Komori
Earnings9265YAMASHITA HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended May 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased due to higher demand for medical equipment sales and the impact of newly consolidated subsidiaries. However, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income declined because of higher selling, general and administrative expenses. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.3
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年6月1日〜2024年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales15,183Millions of yenYear on year +8.3%Progress 22.6%
Operating profit178Millions of yenYear on year -9.1%Progress 23.1%
Ordinary income193Millions of yenYear on year -9.4%Progress 23.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent83Millions of yenYear on year -48.6%Progress 16.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share33.66円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets24,875Millions of yen
of which net assets 8,425 Millions of yenEquity ratio 33.8%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMedical device sales 15,177 Millions of yen (YoY +8.4%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales 58 Millions of yen (YoY -21.1%), Medical Mall Business 16 Millions of yen (YoY -5.9%)
Segment profitMedical device sales 447 Millions of yen (YoY -1.9%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales 0 Millions of yen, Medical Mall Business 0 Millions of yen (YoY -83.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales67,319 Millions of yen (YoY +9.4%)
Operating profit771 Millions of yen (YoY -20.2%)
Ordinary income821 Millions of yen (YoY -19.5%)
Net income509 Millions of yen (YoY -12.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥61(-12.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

放射線機器等の設備投資需要の増加、検査・手術件数の増加による診療材料等の医療機器消耗品需要の増加、株式会社鹿児島オルソ・メディカルの連結子会社化等により売上高が増加した一方、販売費及び一般管理費の増加により利益が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Microsonic Corporation / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on step acquisition 3 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization43 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,553,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End86,914 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年6月1日〜2024年8月31日
Net Sales15,183 Millions of yen (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit178 Millions of yen (YoY -9.1%)
Ordinary income193 Millions of yen (YoY -9.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent83 Millions of yen (YoY -48.6%)
Net income per share33.66円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 33.8% / End of previous period 32.2%
Total assets24,875 Millions of yen
Net assets8,425 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 67,319 Millions of yen (YoY +9.4%) / Operating profit 771 Millions of yen (YoY -20.2%) / Ordinary income 821 Millions of yen (YoY -19.5%) / Net income 509 Millions of yen (YoY -12.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥61(-12.9%)
Segment revenueMedical device sales 15,177 Millions of yen (YoY +8.4%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales 58 Millions of yen (YoY -21.1%), Medical Mall Business 16 Millions of yen (YoY -5.9%)
Segment profitMedical device sales 447 Millions of yen (YoY -1.9%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales 0 Millions of yen, Medical Mall Business 0 Millions of yen (YoY -83.5%)
Depreciation and amortization43 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on step acquisition 3 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Microsonic Corporation / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,553,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End86,914 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance放射線機器等の設備投資需要の増加、検査・手術件数の増加による診療材料等の医療機器消耗品需要の増加、株式会社鹿児島オルソ・メディカルの連結子会社化等により売上高が増加した一方、販売費及び一般管理費の増加により利益が減少した。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

放射線機器等の設備投資需要が前年同期より増加したこと、検査・手術件数の増加により診療材料等の医療機器消耗品の需要が増加したこと、株式会社鹿児島オルソ・メディカルの連結子会社化等により売上高が増加しました。一方、販売費及び一般管理費の増加により営業利益が減少しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended May 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YAMASHITA HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS,INC. (9265) timely disclosure | Komori