Komori
Earnings9265YAMASHITA HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2024, revenue increased 5.8% year on year, while operating profit declined 16.3% and profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 164.9%. For the fiscal year ending May 2025, revenue is expected to increase, but operating profit is forecast to decline 20.2%, and the annual dividend forecast will decrease from ¥70 to ¥61.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.8
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年6月1日〜2024年5月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales61,555¥ millionYear on year +5.8%Progress 91.4%
Operating profit967¥ millionYear on year -16.3%Progress 125.4%
Ordinary income1,020¥ millionYear on year -15.4%Progress 124.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent580¥ millionYear on year +164.9%Progress 113.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share227.96円
Operating Margin1.6%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,557¥ million
of which net assets 8,556 ¥ millionEquity ratio 32.2%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+878
Investment-1,067
Financials-335
Net change-524

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,300 million
Segment revenueMedical device sales ¥61,507 million (YoY +6.0%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥267 million (YoY -6.6%), Medical Mall Business ¥68 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitMedical device sales ¥2,171 million (YoY +1.1%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥-1 million, Medical Mall Business ¥0 million (YoY -18.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥67,319 million (YoY +9.4%)
Operating profit¥771 million (YoY -20.2%)
Ordinary income¥821 million (YoY -19.5%)
Net income¥509 million (YoY -12.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥61(-12.9%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 30.7 % / Next-year forecast 30 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

検査用機器等の設備投資需要の増加、検査・手術件数の回復、医療機器消耗品の売上回復・増加、コスト上昇分の販売価格への反映、株式会社鹿児島オルソ・メディカルの連結子会社化により売上高が増加した。販売費及び一般管理費の増加により営業利益は減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社鹿児島オルソ・メディカル / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥200 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥54 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥4 million, Impairment Losses ¥200 million
Depreciation and amortization¥185 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,553,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End61,714 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年6月1日〜2024年5月31日
Net Sales¥61,555 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥967 million (YoY -16.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,020 million (YoY -15.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥580 million (YoY +164.9%)
Net income per share227.96円
Operating Margin1.6%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32.2% / End of previous period 32.2%
Total assets¥26,557 million
Net assets¥8,556 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥878 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,067 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-335 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,300 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥67,319 million (YoY +9.4%) / Operating profit ¥771 million (YoY -20.2%) / Ordinary income ¥821 million (YoY -19.5%) / Net income ¥509 million (YoY -12.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥61(-12.9%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 30.7 % / Next-year forecast 30 %
Segment revenueMedical device sales ¥61,507 million (YoY +6.0%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥267 million (YoY -6.6%), Medical Mall Business ¥68 million (YoY -1.3%)
Segment profitMedical device sales ¥2,171 million (YoY +1.1%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥-1 million, Medical Mall Business ¥0 million (YoY -18.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥185 million
Impairment loss¥200 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥54 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥4 million, Impairment Losses ¥200 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社鹿児島オルソ・メディカル / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,553,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End61,714 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance検査用機器等の設備投資需要の増加、検査・手術件数の回復、医療機器消耗品の売上回復・増加、コスト上昇分の販売価格への反映、株式会社鹿児島オルソ・メディカルの連結子会社化により売上高が増加した。販売費及び一般管理費の増加により営業利益は減少した。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上高については、検査用機器等の設備投資需要の増加、検査・手術件数の回復、原材料価格や円安によるコスト上昇分の販売価格への反映、株式会社鹿児島オルソ・メディカルの連結子会社化を要因として挙げている。営業利益の減少は販売費及び一般管理費の増加によるものと説明しており、次期の減益は賃金のベースアップや人材確保施策による人件費関連コストの上昇を見込んでいる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YAMASHITA HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS,INC. (9265) timely disclosure | Komori