Results for this period
Full year2022年6月1日〜2023年5月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
検査・手術件数の回復による診療材料売上の回復・増加、年度末需要等による医療機関の設備投資需要の増加、売上高の伸長による売上総利益の増加。取引先ジェミック株式会社の債権全額611百万円に対する貸倒引当金繰入額の特別損失計上。
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 2022年6月1日〜2023年5月31日 |
| Net Sales | ¥58,195 million (YoY +5.5%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,156 million (YoY +24.2%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,206 million (YoY +20.2%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥219 million (YoY -68.5%) |
| Net income per share | 85.83円 |
| Operating Margin | 2023年5月期 2.0%、2022年5月期 1.7% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 32.2% / End of previous period 33.1% |
| Total assets | ¥24,568 million |
| Net assets | ¥7,924 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥2,166 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-107 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-209 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥5,825 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥54,215 million (YoY -6.8%) / Operating profit ¥641 million (YoY -44.5%) / Ordinary income ¥682 million (YoY -43.4%) / Net income ¥464 million (YoY +111.8%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥82 → ¥55(-32.9%) |
| Payout ratio | 2023年5月期 55.9%、2024年5月期予想 30.3% |
| Segment revenue | Medical device sales ¥58,037 million (YoY +5.6%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥286 million (YoY -0.4%), Medical Mall Business ¥69 million (YoY +1.1%) |
| Segment profit | Medical device sales ¥2,148 million (YoY +8.8%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥12 million (YoY -39.9%), Medical Mall Business ¥0 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥189 million |
| Impairment loss | None recognized in the current fiscal year (—) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income 条件付対価受入益 ¥6 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥33 million / Extraordinary loss Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥611 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | No applicable matters. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | None (対象者:Not disclosed) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 2,553,000 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 114株 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 検査・手術件数の回復による診療材料売上の回復・増加、年度末需要等による医療機関の設備投資需要の増加、売上高の伸長による売上総利益の増加。取引先ジェミック株式会社の債権全額611百万円に対する貸倒引当金繰入額の特別損失計上。 |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.売上高は検査・手術件数の回復による診療材料売上の回復・増加や、年度末需要等による医療機関の設備投資需要の増加により増加した。営業利益・経常利益は売上高の伸長による売上総利益の増加で増加した。一方、取引先ジェミック株式会社の債権全額611百万円について貸倒引当金繰入額を特別損失に計上したため、最終利益は減少した。次期はコロナ対策補助予算等による一時的な対策需要が見込めないため減収を予想している。