Komori
Earnings9265YAMASHITA HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Summary for the second quarter of the fiscal year ended May 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 1.2% year on year, while operating profit and ordinary profit declined because of higher selling, general and administrative expenses. The Company recognized an allowance for doubtful accounts of ¥611 million relating to trade receivables as an extraordinary loss, causing net income to turn from a profit to a loss.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
611
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2022年6月1日〜2022年11月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales27,661¥ millionYear on year +1.2%Progress 52.1%
Operating profit598¥ millionYear on year -9.9%Progress 113.9%
Ordinary income624¥ millionYear on year -10.9%Progress 110.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-201¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△78.98円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets22,869¥ million
of which net assets 7,604 ¥ millionEquity ratio 33.2%vs. prior year-end +0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-1,865
Investment-88
Financials-209
Net change-2,162

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,812 million
Segment revenueMedical device sales ¥27,596 million (YoY +1.3%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥140 million (YoY +2.7%), Medical Mall Business ¥33 million (YoY -1.6%)
Segment profitMedical device sales ¥1,041 million (YoY -3.0%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥3 million (YoY -21.6%), Medical Mall Business ¥0 million (YoY -39.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥53,117 million (YoY -3.7%)
Operating profit¥525 million (YoY -43.6%)
Ordinary income¥566 million (YoY -43.5%)
Net income¥395 million (YoY -43.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥82 → ¥46(-43.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

新型コロナ対策補助金による医療機関の設備投資需要が前年同期よりも減少したものの、新型コロナ検査試薬やPPEの消費継続や検査・手術件数の回復による診療材料の売上が増加したこと等により売上高が増加した。販売費及び一般管理費の増加により営業利益・経常利益が減少し、ジェミック株式会社向け債権611百万円を貸倒引当金繰入額として特別損失に計上した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income 条件付対価受入益 ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥611 million
Depreciation and amortization¥94 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,553,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End114 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年6月1日〜2022年11月30日
Net Sales¥27,661 million (YoY +1.2%)
Operating profit¥598 million (YoY -9.9%)
Ordinary income¥624 million (YoY -10.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-201 million
Net income per share△78.98円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 33.2 / End of previous period 33.1
Total assets¥22,869 million
Net assets¥7,604 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-1,865 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-88 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-209 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,812 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥53,117 million (YoY -3.7%) / Operating profit ¥525 million (YoY -43.6%) / Ordinary income ¥566 million (YoY -43.5%) / Net income ¥395 million (YoY -43.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥82 → ¥46(-43.9%)
Segment revenueMedical device sales ¥27,596 million (YoY +1.3%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥140 million (YoY +2.7%), Medical Mall Business ¥33 million (YoY -1.6%)
Segment profitMedical device sales ¥1,041 million (YoY -3.0%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥3 million (YoY -21.6%), Medical Mall Business ¥0 million (YoY -39.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥94 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income 条件付対価受入益 ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥611 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,553,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End114 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance新型コロナ対策補助金による医療機関の設備投資需要が前年同期よりも減少したものの、新型コロナ検査試薬やPPEの消費継続や検査・手術件数の回復による診療材料の売上が増加したこと等により売上高が増加した。販売費及び一般管理費の増加により営業利益・経常利益が減少し、ジェミック株式会社向け債権611百万円を貸倒引当金繰入額として特別損失に計上した。
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

新型コロナ対策補助金による医療機関の設備投資需要は前年同期より減少したが、新型コロナ検査試薬やPPEの消費継続、検査・手術件数の回復による診療材料の売上が増加した。利益面では販売費及び一般管理費が増加し、最終損益についてはジェミック株式会社向け債権の全額611百万円を取立不能見込額として貸倒引当金に繰り入れた。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the second quarter of the fiscal year ended May 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YAMASHITA HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS,INC. (9265) timely disclosure | Komori