Komori
Earnings9265YAMASHITA HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Summary for the first quarter of the fiscal year ended May 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ended May 2023, revenue increased 4.5% year on year and operating profit increased 28.5%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
28.5
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2022年6月1日〜2022年8月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales13,471¥ millionYear on year +4.5%Progress 25.4%
Operating profit259¥ millionYear on year +28.5%Progress 49.3%
Ordinary income274¥ millionYear on year +24.3%Progress 48.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent165¥ millionYear on year +14.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share64.70円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets23,016¥ million
of which net assets 8,036 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.8%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMedical device sales ¥13,446 million (YoY +4.8%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥71 million (YoY -1.3%), Medical Mall Business ¥16 million (YoY +0.1%)
Segment profitMedical device sales ¥487 million (YoY +20.6%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥5 million (YoY -3.1%), Medical Mall Business ¥0 million (YoY -87.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥53,117 million (YoY -3.7%)
Operating profit¥525 million (YoY -43.6%)
Ordinary income¥566 million (YoY -43.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥395 million (YoY -43.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥82 → ¥46(-43.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

コロナ対策補助金による医療機関の設備投資が継続したこと、半導体不足の影響が緩和し納期遅延製品の入荷販売が進んだこと、内視鏡関連製品等の低侵襲治療機器備品や放射線治療機器、超音波診断装置などの診断機器備品が伸長したこと、新型コロナ検査試薬やPPEの消費継続、検査・手術件数の回復による診療材料の売上増加。利益面では売上増加による売上総利益の増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)条件付対価受入益 ¥6 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,553,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End114株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年6月1日〜2022年8月31日
Net Sales¥13,471 million (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit¥259 million (YoY +28.5%)
Ordinary income¥274 million (YoY +24.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥165 million (YoY +14.5%)
Net income per share64.70円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.8 / End of previous period 33.1
Total assets¥23,016 million
Net assets¥8,036 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥53,117 million (YoY -3.7%) / Operating profit ¥525 million (YoY -43.6%) / Ordinary income ¥566 million (YoY -43.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥395 million (YoY -43.2%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥82 → ¥46(-43.9%)
Segment revenueMedical device sales ¥13,446 million (YoY +4.8%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥71 million (YoY -1.3%), Medical Mall Business ¥16 million (YoY +0.1%)
Segment profitMedical device sales ¥487 million (YoY +20.6%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥5 million (YoY -3.1%), Medical Mall Business ¥0 million (YoY -87.4%)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)条件付対価受入益 ¥6 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,553,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End114株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceコロナ対策補助金による医療機関の設備投資が継続したこと、半導体不足の影響が緩和し納期遅延製品の入荷販売が進んだこと、内視鏡関連製品等の低侵襲治療機器備品や放射線治療機器、超音波診断装置などの診断機器備品が伸長したこと、新型コロナ検査試薬やPPEの消費継続、検査・手術件数の回復による診療材料の売上増加。利益面では売上増加による売上総利益の増加。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

コロナ対策補助金による医療機関の設備投資が継続したこと、前期末に発生していた半導体不足の影響が緩和し納期が遅延していた製品の入荷販売が進んだこと、検査・手術件数の回復による診療材料の売上増加などにより、販売実績が好調に推移した。利益面では、売上増加による売上総利益の増加があった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the first quarter of the fiscal year ended May 2023 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YAMASHITA HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS,INC. (9265) timely disclosure | Komori