Komori
Earnings9265YAMASHITA HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS,INC.Trading & Wholesale

Financial Results Summary for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2022 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative third-quarter period of the fiscal year ending May 2022, revenue cannot be directly compared with the year-earlier period because of the adoption of the revenue recognition standard, while operating profit increased 26.0%. The full-year forecast was revised to operating profit of ¥830 million and an annual dividend of ¥63.

Worth reading
54Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
26
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2021年6月1日〜2022年2月28日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales40,636¥ millionProgress 74.7%
Operating profit852¥ millionYear on year +26.0%Progress 102.7%
Ordinary income907¥ millionYear on year +25.3%Progress 101.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent592¥ millionYear on year +19.2%Progress 109.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share232.03円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets23,922¥ million
of which net assets 7,888 ¥ millionEquity ratio 32.9%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMedical device sales ¥40,370.71 million, Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥214.07 million, Medical Mall Business ¥51.39 million
Segment profitMedical device sales ¥1,506.71 million (YoY +28.5%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥12.1 million (YoY -80.9%), Medical Mall Business ¥-7.43 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥54,426 million
Operating profit¥830 million (YoY -14.3%)
Ordinary income¥894 million (YoY -12.9%)
Net income¥539 million (YoY -20.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 54,426 / Operating profit 830 / Ordinary income 894 / Net income 539
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥63(-30.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

収益認識会計基準の適用により売上高は大きく減少した。主力商品分野が前年同期比プラス成長となり、コロナ関連商品の需要も継続したため販売実績が好調となり、売上増加に伴う売上総利益の増加で営業利益が増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name 記載なし(重要な子会社の異動)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income 条件付対価受入益 ¥11.65 million, Gain on step acquisition ¥4.24 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,553,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End114株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2021年6月1日〜2022年2月28日
Net Sales¥40,636 million
Operating profit¥852 million (YoY +26.0%)
Ordinary income¥907 million (YoY +25.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥592 million (YoY +19.2%)
Net income per share232.03円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32.9 / End of previous period 31.2
Total assets¥23,922 million
Net assets¥7,888 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥54,426 million / Operating profit ¥830 million (YoY -14.3%) / Ordinary income ¥894 million (YoY -12.9%) / Net income ¥539 million (YoY -20.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNot disclosed → Net Sales 54,426 / Operating profit 830 / Ordinary income 894 / Net income 539
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥63(-30.0%)
Segment revenueMedical device sales ¥40,370.71 million, Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥214.07 million, Medical Mall Business ¥51.39 million
Segment profitMedical device sales ¥1,506.71 million (YoY +28.5%), Medical Equipment Manufacturing and Sales ¥12.1 million (YoY -80.9%), Medical Mall Business ¥-7.43 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income 条件付対価受入益 ¥11.65 million, Gain on step acquisition ¥4.24 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name 記載なし(重要な子会社の異動)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,553,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End114株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance収益認識会計基準の適用により売上高は大きく減少した。主力商品分野が前年同期比プラス成長となり、コロナ関連商品の需要も継続したため販売実績が好調となり、売上増加に伴う売上総利益の増加で営業利益が増加した。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

医療機器販売業の画像診断機器、手術室関連機器、内視鏡関連製品などの主力商品分野が前年同期比プラス成長となり、コロナ関連商品の需要も継続したため販売実績が好調だった。売上増加に伴う売上総利益の増加により営業利益が増加した。業績予想・配当予想の修正理由は本短信では説明されておらず、別途公表したお知らせを参照するとしている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2022 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | YAMASHITA HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS,INC. (9265) timely disclosure | Komori