Komori
Earnings9264Puequ CO.,LTD.Trading & Wholesale

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Interim net sales were essentially flat, up 0.6% year on year, while operating income fell 21.4%, ordinary income fell 22.6%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 21.8%. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥75 from ¥70 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-21.4
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,305¥ millionYear on year +0.6%Progress 49.1%
Operating profit386¥ millionYear on year -21.4%Progress 34.5%
Ordinary income397¥ millionYear on year -22.6%Progress 34.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent250¥ millionYear on year -21.8%Progress 36.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥55.44
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,225¥ million
of which net assets 4,217 ¥ millionEquity ratio 27.7%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-257,160
Investment-840,239
Financials+155,621
Net change-941,778

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,087,918 thousand
Segment revenueEnvironment and Energy ¥3,009 million (YoY +8.2%), Power and Heavy Equipment, among others ¥1,828 million (YoY -10.5%), Disaster Prevention and Safety ¥466 million (YoY +3.9%)
Segment profitEnvironment and Energy ¥109 million (YoY -39.9%), Power and Heavy Equipment, among others ¥331 million (YoY +4.5%), Disaster Prevention and Safety ¥57 million (YoY -42.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,800 million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit¥1,120 million (YoY +22.8%)
Ordinary income¥1,150 million (YoY +16.5%)
Net income¥690 million (YoY +20.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥75
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased, mainly in the Environment and Energy and Disaster Prevention and Safety segments. Profit declined due to the expected concentration of revenue recognition for organic solvent recovery systems from the third quarter onward, the temporary reversal following a sharp increase in orders and sales related to marine equipment, and higher manufacturing costs and other factors in the Disaster Prevention and Safety segment.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 東鉄工株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥182 thousand, Gain on negative goodwill ¥59,781 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥109 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥34,245 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥146,076 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End4,700,826
Treasury Shares at Period-End177,666
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥5,305 million (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit¥386 million (YoY -21.4%)
Ordinary income¥397 million (YoY -22.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥250 million (YoY -21.8%)
Net income per share¥55.44
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 27.7% / End of previous period 28.2%
Total assets¥15,225 million
Net assets¥4,217 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-257,160 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-840,239 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥155,621 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,087,918 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,800 million (YoY +6.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,120 million (YoY +22.8%) / Ordinary income ¥1,150 million (YoY +16.5%) / Net income ¥690 million (YoY +20.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥75
Segment revenueEnvironment and Energy ¥3,009 million (YoY +8.2%), Power and Heavy Equipment, among others ¥1,828 million (YoY -10.5%), Disaster Prevention and Safety ¥466 million (YoY +3.9%)
Segment profitEnvironment and Energy ¥109 million (YoY -39.9%), Power and Heavy Equipment, among others ¥331 million (YoY +4.5%), Disaster Prevention and Safety ¥57 million (YoY -42.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥146,076 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥182 thousand, Gain on negative goodwill ¥59,781 thousand, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥109 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥34,245 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 東鉄工株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End4,700,826
Treasury Shares at Period-End177,666
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased, mainly in the Environment and Energy and Disaster Prevention and Safety segments. Profit declined due to the expected concentration of revenue recognition for organic solvent recovery systems from the third quarter onward, the temporary reversal following a sharp increase in orders and sales related to marine equipment, and higher manufacturing costs and other factors in the Disaster Prevention and Safety segment.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in profit was attributed to the expected concentration of revenue recognition for organic solvent recovery systems from March 2026, the temporary reversal in the Power and Heavy Machinery, etc. segment following a sharp increase in orders and sales related to marine equipment in the second half of the previous fiscal year, and margin deterioration in the Disaster Prevention and Safety segment due to higher manufacturing costs and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Puequ CO.,LTD. (9264) timely disclosure | Komori