Results for this period
Third quarter1 November 2025 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The main driver of revenue growth was the increase in the number of stores following the M&A of 3 hair salon operating companies conducted in the previous fiscal year. The Directly Operated Hair Salon Business and Franchise Business recorded higher revenue, while the Interior Design Business recorded lower revenue. Lower depreciation and amortization expenses and new franchise store openings also contributed to the increase in profit.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Third quarter |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 November 2025 to 31 July 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥16,577 million (YoY +16.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥2,082 million (YoY +57.7%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,881 million (YoY +53.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,258 million (YoY +57.7%) |
| Net income per share | ¥88.31 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 31.3 / End of previous period 33.2 |
| Total assets | ¥30,084 million |
| Net assets | ¥9,404 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥2,298 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-449 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-1,172 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥2,939 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥22,897 million (YoY +18.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,400 million (YoY +47.1%) / Ordinary income ¥2,230 million (YoY +49.7%) / Net income ¥1,471 million (YoY +64.6%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥60 → ¥60(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Company-operated hair salon business ¥13,918 million (YoY +20.1%), Franchise Business ¥2,411 million (YoY +9.7%), Interior design business ¥1,329 million (YoY -17.7%) |
| Segment profit | Company-operated hair salon business ¥618 million (YoY +2,360.8%), Franchise Business ¥991 million (YoY +13.9%), Interior design business ¥-28 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,726 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name RIN Beauty株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (video webcast only) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 15,247,114 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,001,065 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The main driver of revenue growth was the increase in the number of stores following the M&A of 3 hair salon operating companies conducted in the previous fiscal year. The Directly Operated Hair Salon Business and Franchise Business recorded higher revenue, while the Interior Design Business recorded lower revenue. Lower depreciation and amortization expenses and new franchise store openings also contributed to the increase in profit. |
Items this document does not state (7)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The main driver of revenue growth was the increase in the number of stores following the M&A of 3 hair salon operating companies conducted in the previous fiscal year. New franchise store openings, lower depreciation and amortization expenses, and an increase in other income from the transfer of several directly operated stores to franchise companies also contributed to higher profit.