Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 November 2025 to 30 April 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Revenue increased due to a rise in the number of stores following the M&A of 3 hair salon operating companies carried out in the previous fiscal year. In the franchise business, royalty revenue increased due to new store openings, while sales in the interior design business declined for both franchise customers and customers in other industries.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 November 2025 to 30 April 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥10,780 million (YoY +16.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,240 million (YoY +52.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,108 million (profit before tax) (YoY +53.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥729 million (interim profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +52.9%) |
| Net income per share | ¥51.20 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 30.5 / End of previous period 33.2 |
| Total assets | ¥29,061 million |
| Net assets | ¥8,875 million (total equity) |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥1,634 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-197 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-1,233 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥2,467 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥22,897 million (YoY +18.2%) / Operating profit ¥2,400 million (YoY +47.1%) / Pretax profit ¥2,230 million (YoY +49.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,471 million (YoY +64.6%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥60 → ¥60(0.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Segment Company-operated hair salon business / Revenue ¥9,060 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥20.6 million, Segment Franchise Business / Revenue ¥1,581 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥10.2 million, Segment Interior design business / Revenue ¥856 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-17.3 million |
| Segment profit | Segment Company-operated hair salon business / Segment profit ¥271 million / Year on year against the same period last year Turned profitable (segment loss of ¥20 million in the same period of the previous year), Segment Franchise Business / Segment profit ¥653 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥18.9 million, Segment Interior design business / Segment profit ¥-35 million (segment loss) / Year on year against the same period last year Turned loss-making (segment profit of ¥20 million in the same period of the previous year) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥1,141 million (depreciation and amortization) |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | Added: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies |
| Material subsequent events | On 29 May 2026, the company acquired all shares of RIN Beauty株式会社, making it a wholly owned subsidiary. The consideration was ¥350 million in cash, and estimated acquisition-related costs were ¥27 million. The amount of goodwill and other items has not yet been determined. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (video webcast only) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 15,247,114 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,001,065 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Revenue increased due to a rise in the number of stores following the M&A of 3 hair salon operating companies carried out in the previous fiscal year. In the franchise business, royalty revenue increased due to new store openings, while sales in the interior design business declined for both franchise customers and customers in other industries. |
Items this document does not state (8)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to a rise in the number of stores following the M&A of 3 hair salon operating companies carried out in the previous fiscal year, as well as new openings of franchise stores. The disclosure also states that a change in accounting estimates reduced depreciation and amortization expense by ¥144 million, resulting in an equivalent increase in operating profit.