Komori
Earnings9248People, Dreams & Technologies Group Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

2025年9月期 第3四半期 決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結)

第3四半期累計の売上高は前年同期比10.3%増となった一方、営業利益は41.5%減、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は54.9%減となった。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は、いずれも従来予想から変更されていない。

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.5
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年10月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales31,493¥ millionYear on year +10.3%Progress 73.2%
Operating profit717¥ millionYear on year -41.5%Progress 32.6%
Ordinary income722¥ millionYear on year -44.1%Progress 33.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent288¥ millionYear on year -54.9%Progress 25.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share32.41円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets35,321¥ million
of which net assets 19,537 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.2%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Consulting business30,22796.0%
Service provider business7622.4%
Products business5031.6%
Segment profit
Consulting business7,88197.6%
Service provider business1451.8%
Products business450.6%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥43,000 million (YoY +8.0%)
Operating profit¥2,200 million (YoY +22.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,180 million (YoY +24.1%)
Net income¥1,150 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥60(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

防災・減災、国土強靭化、インフラ維持管理等の需要を背景に中央省庁からの受注が前年同期を上回り、受注高は1.0%増加、売上高は10.3%増加した。売上原価は15.1%増加、販売費及び一般管理費は5.3%増加した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (—) / Excluded 0 companies (—)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income 当期はなし(-) / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥360 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥32,669 million / Order backlog ¥29,374 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,416,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End703,477株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年10月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥31,493 million (YoY +10.3%)
Operating profit¥717 million (YoY -41.5%)
Ordinary income¥722 million (YoY -44.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥288 million (YoY -54.9%)
Net income per share32.41円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.2 / End of previous period 53.9
Total assets¥35,321 million
Net assets¥19,537 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥43,000 million (YoY +8.0%) / Operating profit ¥2,200 million (YoY +22.9%) / Ordinary income ¥2,180 million (YoY +24.1%) / Net income ¥1,150 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥60(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Consulting business / Net Sales ¥30,227 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥10.3 million, Segment Service provider business / Net Sales ¥762 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥27.8 million, Segment Products business / Net Sales ¥503 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥-9.6 million
Segment profitSegment Consulting business / Segment profit ¥7,881 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Service provider business / Segment profit ¥145 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed, Segment Products business / Segment profit ¥45 million / Year-on-year (%) Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥32,669 million / Order backlog ¥29,374 million
Depreciation and amortization¥360 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income 当期はなし(-) / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies (—) / Excluded 0 companies (—)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End9,416,000株
Treasury Shares at Period-End703,477株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance防災・減災、国土強靭化、インフラ維持管理等の需要を背景に中央省庁からの受注が前年同期を上回り、受注高は1.0%増加、売上高は10.3%増加した。売上原価は15.1%増加、販売費及び一般管理費は5.3%増加した。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

防災・減災、インフラ維持管理などの需要を背景に中央省庁からの受注が前年同期を上回り、売上高は増加した。一方、売上原価が前年同期比15.1%増と売上高の増加率を上回り、販売費及び一般管理費も5.3%増加した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
2025年9月期 第3四半期 決算短信〔日本基準〕(連結) | People, Dreams & Technologies Group Co.,Ltd. (9248) timely disclosure | Komori