Komori
Earnings9247TRE HOLDINGS CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue was broadly unchanged and operating profit declined, while net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects significant declines in revenue, operating profit and net income, based on assumptions including the end of its disaster waste treatment support business.

Worth reading
60In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
66.9
Year-on-year decline in forecast operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027 (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales119,164¥ millionYear on year +0.4%Progress 112.8%
Operating profit22,336¥ millionYear on year -2.8%Progress 301.8%
Ordinary income21,785¥ millionYear on year -3.1%Progress 335.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent14,730¥ millionYear on year +19.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥305.23
Operating Margin18.7% (19.4% in the previous fiscal year)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets171,261¥ million
of which net assets 85,267 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.4%vs. prior year-end +3.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+28,540
Investment-18,815
Financials-6,427
Net change+3,298

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥33,220 million
Segment revenueWaste treatment and recycling business ¥52,843 million (YoY +1.8%), Resource recycling business ¥43,166 million (YoY +1.9%), Renewable energy business ¥14,656 million (YoY +7.5%)
Segment profitWaste treatment and recycling business ¥18,691 million (YoY -5.2%), Resource recycling business ¥3,395 million (YoY -2.6%), Renewable energy business ¥790 million (YoY +590.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥105,600 million (YoY -11.4%)
Operating profit¥7,400 million (YoY -66.9%)
Ordinary income¥6,500 million (YoY -70.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,100 million (YoY -72.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Payout ratio16.4% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), 57.3% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The winding down of the disaster waste treatment support business related to the Noto Peninsula Earthquake, higher costs including personnel expenses, selling expenses and general and administrative expenses, higher depreciation associated with capital investment, fluctuations in the prices of resources such as ferrous scrap, copper and aluminum, increased electricity sales volume, and a decrease in impairment losses recognized in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name (株)イーアンドエム, (有)リサイクルサービス, (株)信州アグレーション, (株)ヨバレ / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥179 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥139 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥251 million, Impairment Losses ¥179 million, Disaster Losses ¥170 million, Provision for disaster loss ¥247 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8,828 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End52,610,712 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,586,341 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥119,164 million (YoY +0.4%)
Operating profit¥22,336 million (YoY -2.8%)
Ordinary income¥21,785 million (YoY -3.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥14,730 million (YoY +19.9%)
Net income per share¥305.23
Operating Margin18.7% (19.4% in the previous fiscal year)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.4% / End of previous period 45.1%
Total assets¥171,261 million
Net assets¥85,267 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥28,540 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-18,815 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-6,427 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥33,220 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥105,600 million (YoY -11.4%) / Operating profit ¥7,400 million (YoY -66.9%) / Ordinary income ¥6,500 million (YoY -70.2%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,100 million (YoY -72.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50 → ¥50(0.0%)
Payout ratio16.4% (actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026), 57.3% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Segment revenueWaste treatment and recycling business ¥52,843 million (YoY +1.8%), Resource recycling business ¥43,166 million (YoY +1.9%), Renewable energy business ¥14,656 million (YoY +7.5%)
Segment profitWaste treatment and recycling business ¥18,691 million (YoY -5.2%), Resource recycling business ¥3,395 million (YoY -2.6%), Renewable energy business ¥790 million (YoY +590.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥8,828 million
Impairment loss¥179 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥139 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥251 million, Impairment Losses ¥179 million, Disaster Losses ¥170 million, Provision for disaster loss ¥247 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name (株)イーアンドエム, (有)リサイクルサービス, (株)信州アグレーション, (株)ヨバレ / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End52,610,712 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,586,341 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe winding down of the disaster waste treatment support business related to the Noto Peninsula Earthquake, higher costs including personnel expenses, selling expenses and general and administrative expenses, higher depreciation associated with capital investment, fluctuations in the prices of resources such as ferrous scrap, copper and aluminum, increased electricity sales volume, and a decrease in impairment losses recognized in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the Company cited the winding down of its disaster waste treatment support business related to the Noto Peninsula Earthquake, higher costs including personnel expenses, selling expenses and general and administrative expenses, and higher depreciation associated with capital investment. The decrease in impairment losses recognized in the previous fiscal year also contributed to net income. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company expects higher energy prices and fuel costs, head office relocation expenses, and lease expenses for the planned site of a new business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TRE HOLDINGS CORPORATION (9247) timely disclosure | Komori