Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9245Livero Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary Version for Smartphones: Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating profit and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, reaching record highs. Operating profit rose sharply on higher revenue from real estate companies and corporate clients, as well as reductions in selling, general and administrative expenses through the use of AI.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.5
¥100 million (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20265 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,544 million+23.8%
Operating profit¥535 million+90.3%
Ordinary income¥538 million+90.9%
Net income¥369 million+101.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥591 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe 1Q results include revenue of ¥1,544 million, operating profit of ¥535 million, ordinary profit of ¥538 million and net income of ¥369 million.
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in gross profit+¥170 million
  • SG&A cost reduction-¥80 million
New initiatives
  • Reducing selling, general and administrative expenses and improving productivity through the use of AI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Subleased units57,987 units
    Year on year against the same period last year+20.6%
  • Number of corporate clients4,147 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.9%
  • Number of major support cases541 ten thousand items
    Year on year against the same period last year+15.6%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Information is provided on growth in the number of users and average revenue per user. Figures are Not disclosed.
Segment results
  • For real estate companies
    Net Sales¥706 million (YoY +24.8%)
    Gross profit¥370 million (YoY +8.0%)
  • For corporate enterprises
    Net Sales¥734 million (YoY +26.6%)
    Gross profit¥669 million (YoY +26.3%)
  • For moving companies
    Net Sales¥102 million (YoY +2.6%)
    Gross profit¥87 million (YoY +6.5%)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,544 million (YoY +23.8%)
Operating profit¥535 million (YoY +90.3%)
Ordinary income¥538 million (YoY +90.9%)
Net income¥369 million (YoY +101.1%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥591 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterThe 1Q results include revenue of ¥1,544 million, operating profit of ¥535 million, ordinary profit of ¥538 million and net income of ¥369 million.
Segment resultsSegment For real estate companies / Net Sales ¥706 million (YoY +24.8%) / Gross profit ¥370 million (YoY +8.0%), Segment For corporate enterprises / Net Sales ¥734 million (YoY +26.6%) / Gross profit ¥669 million (YoY +26.3%), Segment For moving companies / Net Sales ¥102 million (YoY +2.6%) / Gross profit ¥87 million (YoY +6.5%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in gross profit / Amount +¥170 million, Factors SG&A cost reduction / Amount -¥80 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Subleased units / Value 57,987 units / Year on year against the same period last year 20.6 units, Indicator name Number of corporate clients / Value 4,147 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 8.9 companies, Indicator name Number of major support cases / Value 541 ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year 15.6 ten thousand items
Unit price and quantity metricsInformation is provided on growth in the number of users and average revenue per user. Figures are Not disclosed.
New initiativesReducing selling, general and administrative expenses and improving productivity through the use of AI
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Higher revenue from real estate companies and corporate clients, growth in the number of users and average revenue per user, continued contributions from a major partnership launched in the previous year, and reductions in personnel expenses and selling, general and administrative expenses through the use of AI and improved call-center productivity.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary Version for Smartphones: Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Livero Inc. (9245) timely disclosure | Komori