Komori
Financial results presentation9241Future Link Network Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

Cumulative third-quarter revenue fell below the year-earlier level, resulting in an operating loss of ¥65 million. Meanwhile, the MRR business and relationship-population development business grew, and the full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-65
¥ millions (operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFY ending August 2026, third quarter7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,175 million-1.8%
Operating profit¥-65 million
Ordinary income¥-67 million
Net income¥-95 million
Gross Profit Margin65.5 %
Operating profit margin-5.6 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥834 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,741 million
Operating profit
¥0 million
Ordinary income
¥-2 million
Net income
¥29 million
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Receipt of a subsidy for human resources development support is expected at the end of the fiscal year. Other numerical assumptions: not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Overseas expansion of まいぷれ in Ho Chi Minh City
  • OEM deployment of the まいぷれ system
  • Launch of a support service for building dedicated in-house AI agents
  • Launch and open-sourcing of the educational voucher SaaS platform “スタエク”
  • Support for recruiting and hosting community revitalization cooperation team members in Otaru City
  • Relationship-population development business through a three-party partnership with Otsuki City, Yamanashi Prefecture
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of stores using the まいぷれ platform17,480 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year-66.0%
  • Number of operating partners138 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year-21.0%
  • Average price¥11,142
    Year on year against the same period last year+977.0%
  • Number of contracted municipalities893 Municipalities
    Year on year against the same period last year-18.0%
  • Hometown tax donations68.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year-2.0%
  • Monthly article views on Nativ.media42 10,000 page views
  • Churn rate1.42 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of stores using the service17,480 Location
Average price11,142 Location
Price unit¥
Year on year against the same period last year
Number of stores using the service-66
Average price977
Segment results
  • Regional information distribution business
    Net Sales¥610 million (YoY +8.9%)
    Segment profit非開示 (YoY +3.5%)
  • Public solutions business
    Net Sales¥564 million (YoY -11.3%)
    Segment profit非開示 (YoY -25.8%)
Market Size / Share
  • Number of business establishments in Japan421 10,000 companies
  • Furusato Tax market size (FY2024 donation amount)12,728 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Gift market¥11 trillion
  • Gift catalog and gift certificate market¥1.2 trillion
  • Corporate gifting market¥2.8 trillion
Number of employees
174 People
As ofAs of the end of May 2026 (consolidated, including fixed-term employees)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFY ending August 2026, third quarter
Net Sales¥1,175 million (YoY -1.8%)
Operating profit¥-65 million
Ordinary income¥-67 million
Net income¥-95 million
Gross Profit Margin65.5 %
Operating profit margin-5.6 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥834 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,741 million / Operating profit ¥0 million / Ordinary income ¥-2 million / Net income ¥29 million
Segment resultsSegment Regional information distribution business / Net Sales ¥610 million (YoY +8.9%) / Segment profit 非開示 (YoY +3.5%), Segment Public solutions business / Net Sales ¥564 million (YoY -11.3%) / Segment profit 非開示 (YoY -25.8%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of stores using the まいぷれ platform / Value 17,480 Location / Year on year against the same period last year -66 Location, Indicator name Number of operating partners / Value 138 companies / Year on year against the same period last year -21 companies, Indicator name Average price / Value ¥11,142 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥977, Indicator name Number of contracted municipalities / Value 893 Municipalities / Year on year against the same period last year -18 Municipalities, Indicator name Hometown tax donations / Value 68.2 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year -2 Hundreds of millions of yen, Indicator name Monthly article views on Nativ.media / Value 42 10,000 page views / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Churn rate / Value 1.42 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores using the service 17,480 Location / Average price 11,142 Location / Price unit ¥ / Year on year against the same period last year Number of stores using the service -66 / Average price 977
Number of employees174 People
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookReceipt of a subsidy for human resources development support is expected at the end of the fiscal year. Other numerical assumptions: not disclosed.
Market Size / ShareNumber of business establishments in Japan 421 10,000 companies, Furusato Tax market size (FY2024 donation amount) 12,728 Hundreds of millions of yen, Gift market ¥11 trillion, Gift catalog and gift certificate market ¥1.2 trillion, Corporate gifting market ¥2.8 trillion
New initiativesOverseas expansion of まいぷれ in Ho Chi Minh City, OEM deployment of the まいぷれ system, Launch of a support service for building dedicated in-house AI agents, Launch and open-sourcing of the educational voucher SaaS platform “スタエク”, Support for recruiting and hosting community revitalization cooperation team members in Otaru City, Relationship-population development business through a three-party partnership with Otsuki City, Yamanashi Prefecture
Items this document does not state (14)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Furusato Tax business reported lower revenue due to changes in the market environment, including the phased tightening of the system, and changes in the number of contracted municipalities. The MRR business performed well, driven by an increase in the number of directly operated まいぷれ contracts, enterprise projects, and the acquisition of contracts for まいぷれくん and higher-priced plans. The full-year forecast was left unchanged, reflecting the expected receipt of a subsidy for human resources development support at the end of the fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | Future Link Network Co.,Ltd. (9241) timely disclosure | Komori