Komori
Earnings9240Delivery Consulting Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

For the nine months ended 30 April 2026, revenue increased 8.1% year on year and operating income increased 497.7%, resulting in higher revenue and a substantial increase in profit. Full-year earnings and annual dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
497.7
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 August 2025–30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,162¥ millionYear on year +8.1%Progress 69.8%
Operating profit167¥ millionYear on year +497.7%Progress 97.1%
Ordinary income176¥ millionYear on year +375.8%Progress 97.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent130¥ millionYear on year +595.7%Progress 100.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥26.99
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,635¥ million
of which net assets 1,248 ¥ millionEquity ratio 76.3%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,098 million (YoY +13.0%)
Operating profit¥172 million (YoY +233.2%)
Ordinary income¥180 million (YoY +199.4%)
Net income¥130 million (YoY +273.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to expanded collaboration with partners, while operating income increased as higher consultant utilization reduced outsourcing costs and selling, general and administrative expenses remained within budget because hiring fell below plan.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥16,441 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,860,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End21,802 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 August 2025–30 April 2026
Net Sales¥2,162 million (YoY +8.1%)
Operating profit¥167 million (YoY +497.7%)
Ordinary income¥176 million (YoY +375.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥130 million (YoY +595.7%)
Net income per share¥26.99
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 76.3 / End of previous period 74.9
Total assets¥1,635 million
Net assets¥1,248 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,098 million (YoY +13.0%) / Operating profit ¥172 million (YoY +233.2%) / Ordinary income ¥180 million (YoY +199.4%) / Net income ¥130 million (YoY +273.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥16,441 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,860,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End21,802 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to expanded collaboration with partners, while operating income increased as higher consultant utilization reduced outsourcing costs and selling, general and administrative expenses remained within budget because hiring fell below plan.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to expanded collaboration with partners, including NS Solutions Corporation. Outsourcing costs were controlled as a result of higher consultant utilization, while selling, general and administrative expenses remained within budget because hiring fell below plan.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Delivery Consulting Inc. (9240) timely disclosure | Komori