Komori
Earnings9238VALUE CREATION CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 6.8% year on year to ¥755 million, while the operating loss narrowed to ¥36 million. However, the Company swung from ordinary income of ¥107 million in the same period of the previous year to an ordinary loss of ¥20 million. After recording ¥84 million in special investigation expenses, net loss was ¥105 million, and net assets were negative by ¥65 million at quarter-end.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.8
% (year-on-year decrease in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 March 2026–31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales755¥ millionYear on year -6.8%Progress 22.5%
Operating profit-36¥ million
Ordinary income-20¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-104¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥45.54
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,620¥ million
of which net assets -65 ¥ millionEquity ratio -4.0%vs. prior year-end -6.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMarketing DX Business ¥662,814 thousand (YoY -6.7%), Real Estate DX Business ¥92,720 thousand (YoY -7.4%)
Segment profitMarketing DX Business ¥76,140 thousand (YoY -7.3%), Real Estate DX Business ¥-25,461 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,363 million (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit¥13 million
Ordinary income¥3 million
Net income¥-61 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥2 → ¥0(-100.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

A review of advertising spending by some business partners, increased upfront investment costs, including increased staffing associated with the expansion of orders for prime contractor projects, a shift in the timing of revenue recognition to the following quarter or later due to an increase in projects for which revenue is recognized upon completion of construction, a temporary decline in operating efficiency following the introduction of a new system, and the recording of special investigation expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

There is a disclosure regarding events or conditions that may raise substantial doubt about the going-concern assumption. Although the Company has recognized negative net assets and continuing operating losses, it determined that no material uncertainty exists regarding the going-concern assumption in light of its financing measures and other factors.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsThe Board of Directors resolved to issue 251,256 new shares through a third-party allotment. The total issue price is ¥99,999,888, the payment date is 31 July 2026, and the allottee is Kobayashi Family Capital Co., Ltd.
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Special investigation costs ¥84,063 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥0 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,350,680
Treasury Shares at Period-End50,074
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2026–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥755 million (YoY -6.8%)
Operating profit¥-36 million
Ordinary income¥-20 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-104 million
Net income per share-¥45.54
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period -4 / End of previous period 2.1
Total assets¥1,620 million
Net assets¥-65 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,363 million (YoY +7.5%) / Operating profit ¥13 million / Ordinary income ¥3 million / Net income ¥-61 million
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥2 → ¥0(-100.0%)
Segment revenueMarketing DX Business ¥662,814 thousand (YoY -6.7%), Real Estate DX Business ¥92,720 thousand (YoY -7.4%)
Segment profitMarketing DX Business ¥76,140 thousand (YoY -7.3%), Real Estate DX Business ¥-25,461 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥0 thousand
Impairment loss¥0 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Special investigation costs ¥84,063 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionThere is a disclosure regarding events or conditions that may raise substantial doubt about the going-concern assumption. Although the Company has recognized negative net assets and continuing operating losses, it determined that no material uncertainty exists regarding the going-concern assumption in light of its financing measures and other factors.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsThe Board of Directors resolved to issue 251,256 new shares through a third-party allotment. The total issue price is ¥99,999,888, the payment date is 31 July 2026, and the allottee is Kobayashi Family Capital Co., Ltd.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,350,680
Treasury Shares at Period-End50,074
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceA review of advertising spending by some business partners, increased upfront investment costs, including increased staffing associated with the expansion of orders for prime contractor projects, a shift in the timing of revenue recognition to the following quarter or later due to an increase in projects for which revenue is recognized upon completion of construction, a temporary decline in operating efficiency following the introduction of a new system, and the recording of special investigation expenses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Marketing DX business, the Company expanded orders from existing customers and acquired new customers, but was affected by some business partners reviewing their advertising spending. In the Real Estate DX business, the Company incurred upfront investment costs, including increased staffing, associated with the expansion of orders for prime contractor projects. Operating efficiency temporarily declined following the introduction of a new system, and an increase in projects for which revenue is recognized upon completion of construction caused the timing of revenue recognition to shift to the following quarter or later. The Company also recorded special investigation expenses of ¥84.063 million.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Non-Consolidated) | VALUE CREATION CO.,LTD. (9238) timely disclosure | Komori