Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9236Japan M&A Solution IncorporatedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending October 2026

For the six months ended April 2026, revenue was ¥526 million and operating income was ¥142 million, representing substantial year-on-year increases in both revenue and earnings. The full-year revenue forecast was unchanged, while the earnings forecasts were revised upward and the year-end dividend forecast was raised to ¥10 per share.

Worth reading
65In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
159
Year-on-year increase in operating income (¥ million)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending October 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥526 million
Operating profit¥142 million
Ordinary income¥159 million
Net income¥127 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥108 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥367 million; cost of sales: ¥173 million; gross profit: ¥193 million; selling, general and administrative expenses: ¥57 million; operating income: ¥136 million; ordinary income: ¥137 million; net income: ¥111 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥990 million
Operating profit
¥178 million
Ordinary income
¥196 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥143 million
Earnings per share
¥96.71
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales53.1%
Operating profit131.5%
Ordinary income123.3%
Net income for the current fiscal year116.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress toward the full-year target for advisory contract wins is below expectations
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Cost of sales
Referral commissions
¥83 million
Year on year against the same period last year−¥27 million
Personnel Expenses
¥165 million
Year on year against the same period last yearUp ¥32 million year on year
Other
¥28 million
Year on year against the same period last year+¥5 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Personnel Expenses
¥45 million
Year on year against the same period last year-¥14 million
Other
¥63 million
Year on year against the same period last year–¥1 million
New initiatives
  • Full-scale operation of the AI long-list creation system
  • Launch of the CRM and SFA systems
  • Launch of the fund business through a business partnership with the Japan Asia Investment Group
  • Opening of the Nagoya Office
  • Full-scale rollout of restaurant M&A and dental M&A services
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of advisory contracts263 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 38 contracts year on year
  • Completed Engagements44 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 3 transactions year on year
  • Number of advisors37 People
  • Number of business partners680 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 43 partners year on year
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The company explained that both the number of completed transactions and revenue per transaction increased, but the transaction value was not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targets
Number of advisory contracts
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending October 2029
Target value1,800 contracts
Deals closed
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending October 2029
Target value600 completed transactions
Market Size / Share
Rate of companies without successors50.1%
Expected business closures and dormant businesses this fiscal yearMore than 70,000 business closures and dormant businesses expected this fiscal year
Profitable business closuresMore than 30,000 profitable business closures annually
Number of stores and locations
Opened a Nagoya office. The number of locations at period-end and the number of openings and closures during the period were not disclosed
Number of employees
37 advisors and 5 administrative staff, for a total of 42 employees. Active hiring is continuing
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending October 2026
Annual Dividend
¥10
Interim Dividend¥0.00
Year-end dividend¥10.00
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending October 2026
Net Sales¥526 million
Operating profit¥142 million
Ordinary income¥159 million
Net income¥127 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥108 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue: ¥367 million; cost of sales: ¥173 million; gross profit: ¥193 million; selling, general and administrative expenses: ¥57 million; operating income: ¥136 million; ordinary income: ¥137 million; net income: ¥111 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥990 million / Operating profit ¥178 million / Ordinary income ¥196 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥143 million / Earnings per share ¥96.71
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 53.1% / Operating profit 131.5% / Ordinary income 123.3% / Net income for the current fiscal year 116.5%
Self-assessment against the planProgress toward the full-year target for advisory contract wins is below expectations
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeCost of sales Referral commissions ¥83 million / Personnel Expenses ¥165 million / Other ¥28 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel Expenses ¥45 million / Other ¥63 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of advisory contracts / Value 263 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Up 38 contracts year on year, Indicator name Completed Engagements / Value 44 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Up 3 transactions year on year, Indicator name Number of advisors / Value 37 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of business partners / Value 680 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Up 43 partners year on year
Unit price and quantity metricsThe company explained that both the number of completed transactions and revenue per transaction increased, but the transaction value was not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsOpened a Nagoya office. The number of locations at period-end and the number of openings and closures during the period were not disclosed
Number of employees37 advisors and 5 administrative staff, for a total of 42 employees. Active hiring is continuing
Medium-term management plan targetsNumber of advisory contracts Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending October 2029 / Target value 1,800 contracts / Deals closed Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending October 2029 / Target value 600 completed transactions
Annual DividendFiscal year ending October 2026 Annual Dividend ¥10 / Interim Dividend ¥0.00 / Year-end dividend ¥10.00
Market Size / ShareRate of companies without successors 50.1% / Expected business closures and dormant businesses this fiscal year More than 70,000 business closures and dormant businesses expected this fiscal year / Profitable business closures More than 30,000 profitable business closures annually
New initiativesFull-scale operation of the AI long-list creation system, Launch of the CRM and SFA systems, Launch of the fund business through a business partnership with the Japan Asia Investment Group, Opening of the Nagoya Office, Full-scale rollout of restaurant M&A and dental M&A services
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSegment resultsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The first fund transaction was completed, the AI long-list creation system helped reduce external costs such as referral fees, the number of completed transactions and transaction values increased, and operating efficiency and fixed-cost controls kept expenses down.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending October 2026 | Japan M&A Solution Incorporated (9236) timely disclosure | Komori