Komori
Earnings9236Japan M&A Solution IncorporatedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended October 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

2024年10月期は、売上高が前期比20.0%減となり、営業・経常・最終損益が黒字から赤字に転じました。2025年10月期は売上高990百万円、営業利益118百万円を見込んでいます。

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-20
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年11月1日〜2024年10月31日Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales602¥ millionYear on year -20.0%Progress 60.8%
Operating profit-14¥ million
Ordinary income-14¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-11¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share△7.78円
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year -2.5 % / Previous period 23.4 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets770¥ million
of which net assets 702 ¥ millionEquity ratio 90.8%vs. prior year-end +11.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-118
Investment-1
Financials+113
Net change-6

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥649 million
Regional salesRegion Outside Japan / Net Sales No applicable matters
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥990 million (YoY +64.5%)
Operating profit¥118 million
Ordinary income¥118 million
Net income¥76 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

M&Aアドバイザーを34名(前期26名)と増員し、新規受託件数は順調に増加した一方、成約組数は57組(前期75組)に減少。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥1,553 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed / Transaction type An earnings presentation video is scheduled to be released.
Issued Shares at Period-End1,503,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End31 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered2023年11月1日〜2024年10月31日
Net Sales¥602 million (YoY -20.0%)
Operating profit¥-14 million
Ordinary income¥-14 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-11 million
Net income per share△7.78円
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year -2.5 % / Previous period 23.4 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 90.8 % / End of previous period 79.5 %
Total assets¥770 million
Net assets¥702 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-118 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥113 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥649 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥990 million (YoY +64.5%) / Operating profit ¥118 million / Ordinary income ¥118 million / Net income ¥76 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Regional salesRegion Outside Japan / Net Sales No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥1,553 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed / Transaction type An earnings presentation video is scheduled to be released.
Issued Shares at Period-End1,503,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End31 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceM&Aアドバイザーを34名(前期26名)と増員し、新規受託件数は順調に増加した一方、成約組数は57組(前期75組)に減少。
Items this document does not state (9)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

M&Aアドバイザーを34名(前期26名)に増員し、新規受託件数は順調に増加した一方、成約組数が57組(前期75組)に減少しました。今後は提携先との連携強化、セミナー開催、成約率向上などに取り組むとしています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended October 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Japan M&A Solution Incorporated (9236) timely disclosure | Komori