Komori
Earnings9235Ureru Net Advertising Group Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter, revenue decreased 2.3% year on year to ¥1,099 million, while the operating loss narrowed by approximately ¥11 million from the same period of the previous year to ¥171 million. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.782
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 August 2025 to 30 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,099¥ millionYear on year -2.3%Progress 58.5%
Operating profit-171¥ million
Ordinary income-171¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-195¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(25.47)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,936¥ million
of which net assets 622 ¥ millionEquity ratio 29.9%vs. prior year-end -5.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMarketing Support Business ¥417,352 thousand (YoY +92.5%), Commerce Business ¥84,878 thousand (YoY +43.4%), Global Information and Communications Business ¥472,076 thousand (YoY +98.8%), Digital Asset and Web3 Business ¥124,770 thousand
Segment profitMarketing Support Business ¥-8,121 thousand, Commerce Business ¥-44,618 thousand, Global Information and Communications Business ¥31,624 thousand (YoY +106.7%), Digital Asset and Web3 Business ¥-1,137 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,880 million (YoY +20.0%)
Operating profit¥14 million
Ordinary income¥11 million
Net income¥2 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined in the Commerce business due to lower advertising efficiency resulting from changes in social media platform algorithms and other factors, and in the Global Information and Communications business due to the end of one-off demand associated with international events, elections and other factors in the previous year. Meanwhile, the Marketing Support business and Digital Assets and Web3 business remained solid.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社SOBAプロジェクト and 1 subsidiary, ビットコイン・セイヴァー株式会社, and Ureru Global EC Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 May 2026, the company acquired the Chinese subsidiary and 2 Hong Kong subsidiaries of Adways Inc. and made them subsidiaries. In addition, payment was received on 18 May for the issuance of 397,000 new shares through a third-party allotment. Effective 2 June, the corporate name of a consolidated subsidiary was changed to SHILD FORCE株式会社, and its principal business purpose was changed from the AI marketing support business to the next-generation creator development online school business.
Impairment lossNone recorded for the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded for the current fiscal year
Depreciation and amortization¥71,370 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,705,791 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 August 2025 to 30 April 2026
Net Sales¥1,099 million (YoY -2.3%)
Operating profit¥-171 million
Ordinary income¥-171 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-195 million
Net income per share¥(25.47)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 29.9 / End of previous period 35.5
Total assets¥1,936 million
Net assets¥622 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,880 million (YoY +20.0%) / Operating profit ¥14 million / Ordinary income ¥11 million / Net income ¥2 million
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(0.0%)
Segment revenueMarketing Support Business ¥417,352 thousand (YoY +92.5%), Commerce Business ¥84,878 thousand (YoY +43.4%), Global Information and Communications Business ¥472,076 thousand (YoY +98.8%), Digital Asset and Web3 Business ¥124,770 thousand
Segment profitMarketing Support Business ¥-8,121 thousand, Commerce Business ¥-44,618 thousand, Global Information and Communications Business ¥31,624 thousand (YoY +106.7%), Digital Asset and Web3 Business ¥-1,137 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥71,370 thousand
Impairment lossNone recorded for the current period
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded for the current fiscal year
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社SOBAプロジェクト and 1 subsidiary, ビットコイン・セイヴァー株式会社, and Ureru Global EC Inc. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 1 May 2026, the company acquired the Chinese subsidiary and 2 Hong Kong subsidiaries of Adways Inc. and made them subsidiaries. In addition, payment was received on 18 May for the issuance of 397,000 new shares through a third-party allotment. Effective 2 June, the corporate name of a consolidated subsidiary was changed to SHILD FORCE株式会社, and its principal business purpose was changed from the AI marketing support business to the next-generation creator development online school business.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End7,705,791 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined in the Commerce business due to lower advertising efficiency resulting from changes in social media platform algorithms and other factors, and in the Global Information and Communications business due to the end of one-off demand associated with international events, elections and other factors in the previous year. Meanwhile, the Marketing Support business and Digital Assets and Web3 business remained solid.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Commerce business, advertising efficiency declined due to changes in social media platform algorithms and other factors. In the Global Information and Communications business, demand declined following the end of one-off demand generated by international events, elections and other factors in the previous year. Meanwhile, the Marketing Support business and Digital Assets and Web3 business remained solid, the company said.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Ureru Net Advertising Group Co.,Ltd. (9235) timely disclosure | Komori