Komori
Financial results presentation9229SUNWELS Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the fiscal year ending March 2026, the number of PD House facilities and revenue increased, but profit deteriorated significantly due to lower medical insurance revenue, new facility opening costs and delays in attracting residents, falling below the revised budget. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, new openings will be temporarily suspended, with a recovery in earnings targeted through filling vacant beds and reviewing staffing levels and selling, general and administrative expenses.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-2337
¥ millions (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥28,136 million+6.2%
Operating profit¥-1,223 million
Ordinary income¥-2,168 million
Net income¥-1,656 million
Operating profit marginAs a percentage of revenue: – (loss); 4.2% in the same period of the previous year
Selling, general and administrative expensesAdministrative department personnel expenses: ¥406 million (fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026), 5.5% of revenue. Total selling, general and administrative expenses: Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥7,401 million
EBITDA
¥473 million
Operating profit
¥-31 million
Ordinary income
¥-225 million
Quarterly net income
¥398 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥28,872 million
EBITDA
¥2,402 million
Operating profit
¥420 million
Ordinary income
¥-854 million
Net income
¥-1,060 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。Actual results against the revised budget for the fiscal year ending March 2026: revenue 97.5%, EBITDA 73.3%. No budget attainment figures were provided for operating profit, ordinary profit or net income for the period
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Finished below budget. However, net income for the period was higher than expected due to a donation from the representative director and president
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in full-year EBITDA for the fiscal year ending March 2026Existing facilities revenue: -¥2,885 million; existing facilities personnel expenses: +¥874 million; relatively new facilities revenue: +¥2,780 million; relatively new facilities personnel expenses: -¥1,499 million; new facilities revenue: +¥1,743 million; new facilities personnel expenses: -¥1,818 million; land rent and rent expenses: -¥144 million; personnel expenses: -¥113 million; food materials purchases: -¥420 million; outsourcing expenses: -¥165 million; utilities expenses: -¥84 million; fees paid: -¥79 million; other: -¥49 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Monthly medical insurance revenue per resident after introducing comprehensive home-visit nursing: approximately ¥350,000–¥400,000 (approximately ¥580,000 under the current system)
  • Long-term care insurance revenue: approximately ¥250,000
  • Revenue from rent, meals and other items: ¥150,000–¥200,000
  • Staffing adjustment: approximately 6 people per facility
  • New facilities opened in the fiscal year ending March 2027: 0 facilities
New initiatives
  • Redesign of staffing requirements to comply with the comprehensive home-visit nursing system
  • Significant review of facility and head-office selling, general and administrative expenses, and in-house provision of cleaning services
  • Assignment of dedicated sales personnel to each region
  • Suspend new facility opening plans from the fiscal year ending March 2027 for a specified period
  • Cancellation of the opening of PD House Niigata Terayama and planned sale of its property, plant and equipment
  • Consider reviewing upfront resident fees, rent and other charges
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of PD House facilities56 Facility
    Year on year against the same period last year+13 facilities, +30.2%
  • PD House capacity3,070 people
  • Occupancy rate at existing PD House facilities86 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown from 93% in the same period of the previous year
  • Occupancy rate at new PD House facilities35 %
    Year on year against the same period last yearDown from 65% in the same period of the previous year
  • Number of vacant beds714 beds
  • Number of PD House online members10,000 Over people
  • Number of collaborations with neurologists127 people
  • Number of people receiving end-of-life care375 people
  • Number of holders of the PD License Level 1166 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearNot conducted in the previous year
  • Number of holders of the PD License Level 2461 people
    Year on year against the same period last year390 people in the previous year
  • Number of holders of the PD License Level 32,665 people
    Year on year against the same period last year2,391 people in the previous year
Market Size / Share
Number of patients with Parkinson's disease and related conditions: approximately 205,000 people
PD House capacity3,070 people
Share3.8%
Number of stores and locations
End of period56 Facility
Store openings during the period13 facilities opened during the period
Number of employees
Number of Employees3,570 People including temporary employees
Change during the periodIncreased from 3,394 people at the end of the previous year
Hiring plan1,045 hires in the fiscal year ending March 2026, including 147 referrals. Planned number of employees at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2027: 3,150
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥28,136 million (YoY +6.2%)
Operating profit¥-1,223 million
Ordinary income¥-2,168 million
Net income¥-1,656 million
Operating profit marginAs a percentage of revenue: – (loss); 4.2% in the same period of the previous year
Selling, general and administrative expensesAdministrative department personnel expenses: ¥406 million (fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026), 5.5% of revenue. Total selling, general and administrative expenses: Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥7,401 million / EBITDA ¥473 million / Operating profit ¥-31 million / Ordinary income ¥-225 million / Quarterly net income ¥398 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥28,872 million / EBITDA ¥2,402 million / Operating profit ¥420 million / Ordinary income ¥-854 million / Net income ¥-1,060 million
Progress against full-year forecastActual results against the revised budget for the fiscal year ending March 2026: revenue 97.5%, EBITDA 73.3%. No budget attainment figures were provided for operating profit, ordinary profit or net income for the period
Self-assessment against the planFinished below budget. However, net income for the period was higher than expected due to a donation from the representative director and president
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in full-year EBITDA for the fiscal year ending March 2026 Existing facilities revenue: -¥2,885 million; existing facilities personnel expenses: +¥874 million; relatively new facilities revenue: +¥2,780 million; relatively new facilities personnel expenses: -¥1,499 million; new facilities revenue: +¥1,743 million; new facilities personnel expenses: -¥1,818 million; land rent and rent expenses: -¥144 million; personnel expenses: -¥113 million; food materials purchases: -¥420 million; outsourcing expenses: -¥165 million; utilities expenses: -¥84 million; fees paid: -¥79 million; other: -¥49 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of PD House facilities / Value 56 Facility / Year on year against the same period last year +13 facilities, +30.2%, Indicator name PD House capacity / Value 3,070 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Occupancy rate at existing PD House facilities / Value 86 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down from 93% in the same period of the previous year, Indicator name Occupancy rate at new PD House facilities / Value 35 % / Year on year against the same period last year Down from 65% in the same period of the previous year, Indicator name Number of vacant beds / Value 714 beds / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of PD House online members / Value 10,000 Over people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of collaborations with neurologists / Value 127 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of people receiving end-of-life care / Value 375 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of holders of the PD License Level 1 / Value 166 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not conducted in the previous year, Indicator name Number of holders of the PD License Level 2 / Value 461 people / Year on year against the same period last year 390 people in the previous year, Indicator name Number of holders of the PD License Level 3 / Value 2,665 people / Year on year against the same period last year 2,391 people in the previous year
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 56 Facility / Store openings during the period 13 facilities opened during the period / Store closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 3,570 People (including temporary employees) / Change during the period Increased from 3,394 people at the end of the previous year / Hiring plan 1,045 hires in the fiscal year ending March 2026, including 147 referrals. Planned number of employees at the end of the fiscal year ending March 2027: 3,150
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookMonthly medical insurance revenue per resident after introducing comprehensive home-visit nursing: approximately ¥350,000–¥400,000 (approximately ¥580,000 under the current system), Long-term care insurance revenue: approximately ¥250,000, Revenue from rent, meals and other items: ¥150,000–¥200,000, Staffing adjustment: approximately 6 people per facility, New facilities opened in the fiscal year ending March 2027: 0 facilities
Market Size / ShareMarket Size Number of patients with Parkinson's disease and related conditions: approximately 205,000 people / PD House capacity 3,070 people / Share 3.8%
New initiativesRedesign of staffing requirements to comply with the comprehensive home-visit nursing system, Significant review of facility and head-office selling, general and administrative expenses, and in-house provision of cleaning services, Assignment of dedicated sales personnel to each region, Suspend new facility opening plans from the fiscal year ending March 2027 for a specified period, Cancellation of the opening of PD House Niigata Terayama and planned sale of its property, plant and equipment, Consider reviewing upfront resident fees, rent and other charges
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company attributed the deterioration in earnings for the fiscal year ending March 2026 to "lower medical insurance revenue, new opening costs and delays in attracting residents." It attributed the shortfall against budget to "difficulty attracting residents during the winter," while saying that net income for the period was higher than expected due to a donation from the representative director and president.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Earnings Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SUNWELS Co.,Ltd. (9229) timely disclosure | Komori