Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal9229SUNWELS Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

(Change to Disclosed Information) Notice Regarding Changes to Loan Repayment Terms and the Use of Funds

Repayment of principal on borrowings totaling ¥574 million will be deferred from 30 April 2026 to 30 September 2026. Accordingly, the use of proceeds has been changed to working capital, including a portion of the funds previously planned for repayment of borrowings.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 3 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1162
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Disposal of treasury shares and secondary offering (previous financing)

Amount of funds to be raised

¥4,545 million (total; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed)

Specific use of funds
Capital expenditures for the construction of 2 new “PD House” facilitiesAmount ¥1,585 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures Through the fiscal year ending March 2027
Funds for the purchase of furniture, appliances and other equipment for 20 “PD House” facilitiesAmount ¥1,400 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures Through the fiscal year ending March 2026
Debt RepaymentAmount ¥398 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures December 2025 to March 2026
Working capitalAmount ¥1,162 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures April 2026 to September 2026
Most recent equity financing
Financing through the disposal of treasury shares and secondary offering disclosed on 14 November 2025 (total amount: ¥4,545 million)
Impact on Business Performance
The impact on performance for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be minor. The impact will be incorporated into the performance forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 and disclosed when the forecast is announced.
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalDisposal of treasury shares and secondary offering (previous financing)
Amount of funds to be raised¥4,545 million (total; estimated net proceeds: Not disclosed)
Specific use of fundsDetails Capital expenditures for the construction of 2 new “PD House” facilities / Amount ¥1,585 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures Through the fiscal year ending March 2027, Details Funds for the purchase of furniture, appliances and other equipment for 20 “PD House” facilities / Amount ¥1,400 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures Through the fiscal year ending March 2026, Details Debt Repayment / Amount ¥398 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures December 2025 to March 2026, Details Working capital / Amount ¥1,162 million / Scheduled timing of expenditures April 2026 to September 2026
Most recent equity financingFinancing through the disposal of treasury shares and secondary offering disclosed on 14 November 2025 (total amount: ¥4,545 million)
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact on performance for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is expected to be minor. The impact will be incorporated into the performance forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 and disclosed when the forecast is announced.
Items this document does not state (23)
Number of shares to be issued or disposed ofIssue price and disposal priceTotal issue valueEstimated issuance expensesPayment dateIntended allotteeIntended allottee's holding policyDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesBasis for determining the amount to be paidExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationCategories and Number of Persons CoveredTotal Stock-Based CompensationUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioProcedures under the Corporate Code of ConductMajor shareholders after the offering

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The structural reforms will require a certain amount of time, and it is necessary to secure cash on hand in light of the deterioration in performance during that period. In addition, due to the deferral of repayment of borrowings and the review of the opening plan for “PD House” facilities, the original allocation plan for the funds has been reviewed to ensure the stability of business operations in the near term.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
(Change to Disclosed Information) Notice Regarding Changes to Loan Repayment Terms and the Use of Funds | SUNWELS Co.,Ltd. (9229) timely disclosure | Komori