Komori
Earnings9221FULUHASHI EPO CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Q2 (Interim) FY2026 Financial Results[Japanese GAAP](Consolidated)

For the interim period, net sales increased 8.8% year on year and operating income increased 13.6%, while ordinary income decreased 24.8% and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased 17.2%. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
49Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,873¥ millionYear on year +8.8%Progress 47.2%
Operating profit504¥ millionYear on year +13.6%Progress 38.7%
Ordinary income498¥ millionYear on year -24.8%Progress 37.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent368¥ millionYear on year -17.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share31.81円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets12,559¥ million
of which net assets 5,817 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.3%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+666,172
Investment-758,297
Financials-124,357
Net change-216,482

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥772,376 thousand
Segment revenue
Biomaterials Business3,559,79170.3%+9.1%
Resource-Circulation Business816,73316.1%+14.6%
Other Businesses686,95113.6%-4.4%
Segment profit
Biomaterials Business450,91788.3%-4.0%
Resource-Circulation Business35,6837.0%
Other Businesses24,1684.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,322 million (YoY +10.0%)
Operating profit¥1,303 million (YoY +13.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,335 million (YoY -6.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of parent¥905 million (YoY -12.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥30
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

木材チップ販売では原料調達数量の増加に伴う生産量増加により増収。新規顧客獲得や既存顧客との取引拡大、エリア展開強化、建設会社へのシェア拡大、調達単価改定の効果などが売上拡大に寄与。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNone (impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥75,850 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥606 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥338,885 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,779,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End186,608
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥4,873 million (YoY +8.8%)
Operating profit¥504 million (YoY +13.6%)
Ordinary income¥498 million (YoY -24.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥368 million (YoY -17.2%)
Net income per share31.81円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.3 / End of previous period 45.9
Total assets¥12,559 million
Net assets¥5,817 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥666,172 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-758,297 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-124,357 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥772,376 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,322 million (YoY +10.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,303 million (YoY +13.1%) / Ordinary income ¥1,335 million (YoY -6.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥905 million (YoY -12.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥28 → ¥30
Segment revenueBiomaterials Business ¥3,559,791 thousand (YoY +9.1%) / Resource-Circulation Business ¥816,733 thousand (YoY +14.6%) / Other Businesses ¥686,951 thousand (YoY -4.4%)
Segment profitBiomaterials Business ¥450,917 thousand (YoY -4.0%) / Resource-Circulation Business ¥35,683 thousand / Other Businesses ¥24,168 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥338,885 thousand
Impairment lossNone (impairment loss on fixed assets)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥75,850 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥606 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,779,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End186,608
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance木材チップ販売では原料調達数量の増加に伴う生産量増加により増収。新規顧客獲得や既存顧客との取引拡大、エリア展開強化、建設会社へのシェア拡大、調達単価改定の効果などが売上拡大に寄与。
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

売上拡大については、木材チップ販売で原料調達数量の増加に伴い生産量が増加したこと、新規顧客の獲得や既存顧客との取引拡大、調達単価改定の効果などが挙げられています。経常利益・親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益が減少した理由は、本文で明示されていません。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q2 (Interim) FY2026 Financial Results[Japanese GAAP](Consolidated) | FULUHASHI EPO CORPORATION (9221) timely disclosure | Komori