Komori
Earnings9220FB CARE SERVICE CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 5.2%, and ordinary income and net income increased, while operating income declined 3.8% due to initial investment costs for newly established facilities and other factors. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue, higher operating income and higher net income, and forecasts an annual dividend of ¥43.

Worth reading
58In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.2
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales11,533¥ millionYear on year +5.2%Progress 95.1%
Operating profit634¥ millionYear on year -3.8%Progress 85.7%
Ordinary income825¥ millionYear on year +21.7%Progress 109.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent451¥ millionYear on year +11.1%Progress 88.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥182.31
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 5.5 % / Previous period 6 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,314¥ million
of which net assets 3,916 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.0%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,339
Investment-410
Financials-766
Net change+163

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,947 million
Segment revenueAssistive-products business ¥4,974,095 thousand (YoY +8.4%), Nursing Care Business ¥6,559,809 thousand (YoY +2.8%)
Segment profitAssistive-products business ¥320,685 thousand (YoY +2.3%), Nursing Care Business ¥313,712 thousand (YoY -9.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥12,125 million (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥740 million (YoY +16.7%)
Ordinary income¥751 million (YoY -9.0%)
Net income¥508 million (YoY +12.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥43
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 20.8 % / Next-year forecast 20.6 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to community-based sales activities, the acquisition of new users and residents, the opening of 1 new group home, and the acquisition of the businesses of 2 welfare equipment sales offices. Operating income declined due to initial investment costs for newly established nursing care facilities and other factors, while ordinary income increased due to the payment of construction subsidies by local governments and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥140,137 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥140,137 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥381,026 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,436,700 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥11,533 million (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥634 million (YoY -3.8%)
Ordinary income¥825 million (YoY +21.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥451 million (YoY +11.1%)
Net income per share¥182.31
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 5.5 % / Previous period 6 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42 % / End of previous period 41.1 %
Total assets¥9,314 million
Net assets¥3,916 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,339 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-410 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-766 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,947 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,125 million (YoY +5.1%) / Operating profit ¥740 million (YoY +16.7%) / Ordinary income ¥751 million (YoY -9.0%) / Net income ¥508 million (YoY +12.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥43
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 20.8 % / Next-year forecast 20.6 %
Segment revenueAssistive-products business ¥4,974,095 thousand (YoY +8.4%), Nursing Care Business ¥6,559,809 thousand (YoY +2.8%)
Segment profitAssistive-products business ¥320,685 thousand (YoY +2.3%), Nursing Care Business ¥313,712 thousand (YoY -9.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥381,026 thousand
Impairment loss¥140,137 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥140,137 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,436,700 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to community-based sales activities, the acquisition of new users and residents, the opening of 1 new group home, and the acquisition of the businesses of 2 welfare equipment sales offices. Operating income declined due to initial investment costs for newly established nursing care facilities and other factors, while ordinary income increased due to the payment of construction subsidies by local governments and other factors.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to community-based sales activities, the acquisition of new users and residents, the opening of 1 new group home, and the acquisition of the businesses of 2 welfare equipment sales offices. Operating income declined due to initial investment costs for newly established nursing care facilities and other factors, while ordinary income increased due to construction subsidies from local governments and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FB CARE SERVICE CO.,LTD. (9220) timely disclosure | Komori