Komori
Earnings presentation9218Mental Health Technologies Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 35.5% year on year, driven by growth in the MHS business and the consolidation of インクルード社, exceeding the first-half plan. In the MWS business, revenue increased, but margins declined due to persistently high employee turnover and low-margin projects, and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the year-earlier level.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
35.5
Year-on-year change (revenue, %)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,097 million+35.5%
Operating profit¥294 million+6.0%
Ordinary income¥270 million+6.3%
Net income¥138 million-10.9%
Operating profit margin7.2 %-2.0%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥9,252 million
Operating profit
¥700 million
Adjusted operating profit
¥878 million
Ordinary income
¥528 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥286 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales44.3
Operating profit42
Adjusted operating profit43
Ordinary income51.1
Profit attributable to owners of the parent48.5
MHS business revenue46.1
MWS business revenue42.4
Other Businesses net sales46.6
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue and profit both exceeded plan at the end of the period. Profit in the MWS business fell short of plan
New initiatives
  • Begin proposing return-to-work support services in collaboration with インクルード社
  • Promote the use of AI for customer support and operational improvements
  • Change the management structure of the MWS business and select higher-margin projects
  • Revamp the upselling structure of the MHS business
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • MRR(ENT)¥166 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+26.7%
  • MRR(SMB)¥87 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+13.0%
  • NRR116.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.2%
  • Average monthly churn rate (ENT)0.1 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.1%
  • Average monthly churn rate (SMB)0.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year0.0%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
ENT
Number of contracted groups
252 Group+19.4%
Contract unit price
¥686 thousand/company+7.0%
SMB
Number of contracted companies
2,139 companies+10.7%
Contract unit price
¥47 thousand/company+4.4%
Segment results
  • MHS business
    Net Sales2,102
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Year-on-year change in revenue44.9
    Profit631
    Profit unit¥ million
    Year-on-year change in profit50.1
  • MWS Business
    Net Sales1,939
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Year-on-year change in revenue28.2
    Profit124
    Profit unit¥ million
    Year-on-year change in profit-4.8
  • Other Businesses
    Net Sales55
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Year-on-year change in revenue-7.5
    Profit0
    Profit unit¥ million
Medium-term management plan targets
The company plans to increase profitability from 2027 onward and transition to a management structure with multiple profit growth engines. Numerical targets are Not disclosed
Number of employees
1,659 people
As ofEnd of June 2026
Hiring planContinue recruiting high-skilled personnel, management staff and public health nurses for the MHS business, proposal and upselling staff for ENT customers, and administrative and sales personnel for the MWS business, among others
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥4,097 million (YoY +35.5%)
Operating profit¥294 million (YoY +6.0%)
Ordinary income¥270 million (YoY +6.3%)
Net income¥138 million (YoY -10.9%)
Operating profit margin7.2 % (YoY -2.0%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,252 million / Operating profit ¥700 million / Adjusted operating profit ¥878 million / Ordinary income ¥528 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥286 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 44.3 / Operating profit 42 / Adjusted operating profit 43 / Ordinary income 51.1 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 48.5 / MHS business revenue 46.1 / MWS business revenue 42.4 / Other Businesses net sales 46.6
Self-assessment against the planRevenue and profit both exceeded plan at the end of the period. Profit in the MWS business fell short of plan
Segment resultsSegment MHS business / Net Sales 2,102 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue 44.9 / Profit 631 / Profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in profit 50.1, Segment MWS Business / Net Sales 1,939 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue 28.2 / Profit 124 / Profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in profit -4.8, Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales 55 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue -7.5 / Profit 0 / Profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in profit Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name MRR(ENT) / Value ¥166 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥26.7 million, Indicator name MRR(SMB) / Value ¥87 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥13 million, Indicator name NRR / Value 116.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year 10.2 %, Indicator name Average monthly churn rate (ENT) / Value 0.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.1 %, Indicator name Average monthly churn rate (SMB) / Value 0.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year 0 %
Unit price and quantity metricsENT Number of contracted groups 252 Group (YoY +19.4%) / Contract unit price ¥686 thousand/company (YoY +7.0%) / SMB Number of contracted companies 2,139 companies (YoY +10.7%) / Contract unit price ¥47 thousand/company (YoY +4.4%)
Number of employees1,659 people
Medium-term management plan targetsThe company plans to increase profitability from 2027 onward and transition to a management structure with multiple profit growth engines. Numerical targets are Not disclosed
New initiativesBegin proposing return-to-work support services in collaboration with インクルード社, Promote the use of AI for customer support and operational improvements, Change the management structure of the MWS business and select higher-margin projects, Revamp the upselling structure of the MHS business
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the MHS business, growth in the occupational physician cloud service, new customer acquisitions and upselling among ENT customers, and the start of consolidation of インクルード社 contributed to higher revenue and profit. In the MWS business, revenue increased on orders for new projects, while margins declined due to upfront investments such as recruitment expenses and improved employee compensation, a rise in employee turnover, and an increase in low-margin and loss-making projects.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Mental Health Technologies Co.,Ltd. (9218) timely disclosure | Komori