Komori
Earnings9216Bewith,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the cumulative third quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026, revenue was ¥26,919 million and operating profit was ¥976 million, both below the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged, with operating profit maintained at ¥1,150 million and the annual dividend at ¥77 per share.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-9.6
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 June 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales26,919¥ millionYear on year -1.1%Progress 75.2%
Operating profit976¥ millionYear on year -9.6%Progress 84.9%
Ordinary income977¥ millionYear on year -8.6%Progress 86.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent537¥ millionYear on year -28.1%Progress 76.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥38.03
Financial position at period-end
Total assets13,173¥ million
of which net assets 8,454 ¥ millionEquity ratio 64.2%vs. prior year-end +2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥35,800 million (YoY -1.7%)
Operating profit¥1,150 million (YoY +7.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,130 million (YoY +12.5%)
Net income¥700 million (YoY +54.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥77 → ¥77(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Contact center and BPO services declined slightly year on year due to reduced volumes for certain public-sector projects. Profit declined because of one-time costs associated with optimizing the cost structure, while new and existing projects expanded and major Omnia LINK projects progressed toward operation.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥161 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥161 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥383 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End14,183,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End52 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥26,919 million (YoY -1.1%)
Operating profit¥976 million (YoY -9.6%)
Ordinary income¥977 million (YoY -8.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥537 million (YoY -28.1%)
Net income per share¥38.03
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 64.2 / End of previous period 61.7
Total assets¥13,173 million
Net assets¥8,454 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥35,800 million (YoY -1.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,150 million (YoY +7.5%) / Ordinary income ¥1,130 million (YoY +12.5%) / Net income ¥700 million (YoY +54.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥77 → ¥77(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥383 million
Impairment loss¥161 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥161 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End14,183,200 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End52 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceContact center and BPO services declined slightly year on year due to reduced volumes for certain public-sector projects. Profit declined because of one-time costs associated with optimizing the cost structure, while new and existing projects expanded and major Omnia LINK projects progressed toward operation.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the contact center and BPO services business, reduced volumes for certain public-sector projects lowered revenue, while operating profit was affected by one-time costs associated with optimizing the cost structure. At the same time, new and existing projects expanded and major Omnia LINK projects went into operation. The company explained that underlying profitability is on an improving trend.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Bewith,Inc. (9216) timely disclosure | Komori