Komori
Earnings presentation9213SEYFERT LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue declined due to lower sales from the core job advertising and recruitment placement services, among others. Operating income, ordinary income and interim net income all turned negative. The company explained that progress toward its full-year forecasts is broadly in line with expectations.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-112788
Thousands of yen (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 (interim consolidated accounting period)10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥937,127 thousand-10.7%
Operating profit¥-100,362 thousand
Ordinary income¥-97,780 thousand
Net income¥-98,489 thousand
Gross Profit Margin52.5 %
Operating profit margin-10.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥592,648 thousand
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥548,340 thousand
Gross profit
¥300,163 thousand
Operating profit
¥23,619 thousand
Net income
¥24,192 thousand
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥1,903,318 thousand
Gross profit
¥971,322 thousand
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥1,277,551 thousand
Operating profit
¥-306,229 thousand
Net income
¥-311,706 thousand
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales49.2
Revenue from job advertising services52.4
Revenue from placement and temporary staffing services39.7
Revenue from education and other services48.2
Gross profit50.7
Gross profit from job advertising services53.2
Gross profit from placement and temporary staffing services38.6
Gross profit from education and other services49
Selling, general and administrative expenses46.4
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue, gross profit and operating income fell short of forecasts, while ordinary income and interim net income slightly exceeded the plan. For the full year, progress is expected to be broadly in line with expectations.
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Decrease in gross profit¥-119,946 thousand
  • Increase in professional fees¥-17,649 thousand
  • Reduction in advertising expenses¥7,963 thousand
  • Decrease in bonuses¥5,581 thousand
  • Decrease in outsourcing expenses¥4,802 thousand
  • Decrease in other expensesShown in chart
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
The impact of foreign exchange and other factors is indicated, but specific figures such as exchange rates were Not disclosed.
New initiatives
  • Launch of performance-based plans for re-quest/QJ navi
  • Launch of re-quest/QJ SPOT WORK, a spot-work service for the beauty industry
  • Launch in August of re-quest/QJ Manager, a recruitment management tool for new graduates
  • Measures to promote applications, including implementation of an AI chatbot
  • Expansion of Beauty Fame, a marketing service using beauty-industry influencers
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of listings (re-quest/QJ navi)100.2 % year on year
  • Number of applications (re-quest/QJ navi)95.1 % year on year
  • Number of participating companies (new graduate recruitment product)99.9 % year on year
  • Number of visitors (new graduate recruitment product)113.2 % year on year
  • Number of beauty schools using the service (qualification certification)48 schools
  • Number of beauty salon operating companies supporting the program (qualification certification)127 % year on year
  • Number of certified examiners (qualification certification)156.3 % year on year
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of beauqet projects115.5 % year on year
  • Average price per beauqet project114.7 % year on year
  • Number of tablets distributed107.5 % year on year
  • Average listing price on re-quest/QJ navi92.1 % of forecast
  • Number of dispatched hairstylists86.7 % year on year
  • Average operating price per dispatched hairstylist106.1 % year on year
  • Number of overseas beauty salon customers93.3 % year on year
  • Average price per overseas beauty salon customer101.6 % year on year
Segment results
Job advertising services
Net Sales
¥631,571 thousand-10.8%
Gross profit
¥370,166 thousand-21.0%
Placement and temporary staffing services
Net Sales
¥144,602 thousand-13.9%
Gross profit
¥47,827 thousand-23.8%
Education and other services
Net Sales
¥160,953 thousand-7.3%
Gross profit
¥74,292 thousand-8.3%
Number of stores and locations
2 beauty salons in the United States. Approximately 1,000 newly registered salons as of the end of June 2026; the number of openings and closures during the period was Not disclosed.
Number of employees
135 People as of the end of June 2026
Annual Dividend
0 Yen per share forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026
Interim0
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 (interim consolidated accounting period)
Net Sales¥937,127 thousand (YoY -10.7%)
Operating profit¥-100,362 thousand
Ordinary income¥-97,780 thousand
Net income¥-98,489 thousand
Gross Profit Margin52.5 %
Operating profit margin-10.7 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥592,648 thousand
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥548,340 thousand / Gross profit ¥300,163 thousand / Operating profit ¥23,619 thousand / Net income ¥24,192 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,903,318 thousand / Gross profit ¥971,322 thousand / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1,277,551 thousand / Operating profit ¥-306,229 thousand / Net income ¥-311,706 thousand
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 49.2 / Revenue from job advertising services 52.4 / Revenue from placement and temporary staffing services 39.7 / Revenue from education and other services 48.2 / Gross profit 50.7 / Gross profit from job advertising services 53.2 / Gross profit from placement and temporary staffing services 38.6 / Gross profit from education and other services 49 / Selling, general and administrative expenses 46.4
Self-assessment against the planRevenue, gross profit and operating income fell short of forecasts, while ordinary income and interim net income slightly exceeded the plan. For the full year, progress is expected to be broadly in line with expectations.
Segment resultsJob advertising services Net Sales ¥631,571 thousand (YoY -10.8%) / Gross profit ¥370,166 thousand (YoY -21.0%) / Placement and temporary staffing services Net Sales ¥144,602 thousand (YoY -13.9%) / Gross profit ¥47,827 thousand (YoY -23.8%) / Education and other services Net Sales ¥160,953 thousand (YoY -7.3%) / Gross profit ¥74,292 thousand (YoY -8.3%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Decrease in gross profit / Amount ¥-119,946 thousand, Factors Increase in professional fees / Amount ¥-17,649 thousand, Factors Reduction in advertising expenses / Amount ¥7,963 thousand, Factors Decrease in bonuses / Amount ¥5,581 thousand, Factors Decrease in outsourcing expenses / Amount ¥4,802 thousand, Factors Decrease in other expenses / Amount Shown in chart
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of listings (re-quest/QJ navi) / Value 100.2 % year on year, Indicator name Number of applications (re-quest/QJ navi) / Value 95.1 % year on year, Indicator name Number of participating companies (new graduate recruitment product) / Value 99.9 % year on year, Indicator name Number of visitors (new graduate recruitment product) / Value 113.2 % year on year, Indicator name Number of beauty schools using the service (qualification certification) / Value 48 schools, Indicator name Number of beauty salon operating companies supporting the program (qualification certification) / Value 127 % year on year, Indicator name Number of certified examiners (qualification certification) / Value 156.3 % year on year
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Number of beauqet projects / Value 115.5 % year on year, Indicator name Average price per beauqet project / Value 114.7 % year on year, Indicator name Number of tablets distributed / Value 107.5 % year on year, Indicator name Average listing price on re-quest/QJ navi / Value 92.1 % of forecast, Indicator name Number of dispatched hairstylists / Value 86.7 % year on year, Indicator name Average operating price per dispatched hairstylist / Value 106.1 % year on year, Indicator name Number of overseas beauty salon customers / Value 93.3 % year on year, Indicator name Average price per overseas beauty salon customer / Value 101.6 % year on year
Number of stores and locations2 beauty salons in the United States. Approximately 1,000 newly registered salons as of the end of June 2026; the number of openings and closures during the period was Not disclosed.
Number of employees135 People (as of the end of June 2026)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe impact of foreign exchange and other factors is indicated, but specific figures such as exchange rates were Not disclosed.
Annual Dividend0 Yen per share (forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026)
New initiativesLaunch of performance-based plans for re-quest/QJ navi, Launch of re-quest/QJ SPOT WORK, a spot-work service for the beauty industry, Launch in August of re-quest/QJ Manager, a recruitment management tool for new graduates, Measures to promote applications, including implementation of an AI chatbot, Expansion of Beauty Fame, a marketing service using beauty-industry influencers
Items this document does not state (9)
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Lower revenue from re-quest/QJ navi, re-quest/QJ agent and overseas training, among others, resulted in lower segment earnings than in the same period of the previous year. While the decline in gross profit weighed on operating income, ordinary income and interim net income slightly exceeded the forecasts for the cumulative second quarter due to control of selling, general and administrative expenses and the impact of foreign exchange, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | SEYFERT LTD. (9213) timely disclosure | Komori