Komori
Earnings9211f-code Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 57.3% year on year to ¥8,200 million, while operating profit increased 41.6% to ¥1,646 million. The full-year earnings and dividend forecasts have not been revised.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
57.3
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales8,200¥ millionYear on year +57.3%Progress 56.6%
Operating profit1,646¥ millionYear on year +41.6%Progress 49.9%
Ordinary income1,462¥ millionYear on year +35.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent860¥ millionYear on year +35.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥70.35
Financial position at period-end
Total assets30,091¥ million
of which net assets 5,138 ¥ millionEquity ratio 28.0%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,050,222
Investment-520,448
Financials+797,884
Net change+1,327,658

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,413,716 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,500 million (YoY +21.5%)
Operating profit¥3,300 million (YoY +45.1%)
Income before taxes¥3,000 million (YoY +45.0%)
Profit for the period¥2,000 million (YoY +35.0%)
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent¥1,900 million (YoY +33.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Orders for technology, SaaS and various professional services progressed steadily, and the performance of group companies that became consolidated subsidiaries through M&A in the previous consolidated fiscal year contributed to results.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社En place, 株式会社AI ONE, 株式会社ONE, 株式会社Roombox / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥783,944 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥111,393 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (held online; attendees: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,479,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End200,631
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥8,200 million (YoY +57.3%)
Operating profit¥1,646 million (YoY +41.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,462 million (YoY +35.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥860 million (YoY +35.3%)
Net income per share¥70.35
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 28 / End of previous period 28.5
Total assets¥30,091 million
Net assets¥5,138 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,050,222 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-520,448 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥797,884 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥9,413,716 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,500 million (YoY +21.5%) / Operating profit ¥3,300 million (YoY +45.1%) / Income before taxes ¥3,000 million (YoY +45.0%) / Profit for the period ¥2,000 million (YoY +35.0%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,900 million (YoY +33.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥111,393 thousand
Impairment loss¥783,944 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name 株式会社En place, 株式会社AI ONE, 株式会社ONE, 株式会社Roombox / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (held online; attendees: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End12,479,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End200,631
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOrders for technology, SaaS and various professional services progressed steadily, and the performance of group companies that became consolidated subsidiaries through M&A in the previous consolidated fiscal year contributed to results.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders for technology, SaaS and various professional services progressed steadily, and the performance of group companies that became consolidated subsidiaries through M&A in the previous consolidated fiscal year contributed to results.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | f-code Inc. (9211) timely disclosure | Komori