Komori
Earnings9211f-code Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended September 2024, revenue increased 94.7% year on year and operating profit increased 144.6%, resulting in substantial increases in revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast were unchanged, while two consolidated subsidiaries were added during the period.

Worth reading
55In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
94.7
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年1月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales3,077¥ millionYear on year +94.7%Progress 66.4%
Operating profit1,016¥ millionYear on year +144.6%Progress 75.3%
Ordinary income939¥ millionYear on year +140.9%Progress 73.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent593¥ millionYear on year +110.3%Progress 76.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share51.86円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,628¥ million
of which net assets 5,825 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.6%vs. prior year-end +6.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,020,993 thousand
Segment revenueSegment DX Business / Net Sales Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment DX Business / Segment profit Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥4,633 million (YoY +86.7%)
Operating profit¥1,350 million (YoY +107.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,274 million (YoY +108.2%)
Net income¥775 million (YoY +59.9%)
Profit for the period¥822 million (YoY +69.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

テクノロジー・SaaS及び各種プロフェッショナルサービスの受注が順調に推移したこと、前連結会計年度及び当四半期連結累計期間にM&Aによって連結子会社となったグループ各社の業績貢献。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社BINKS, ラグナロク株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events資本金及び資本準備金の額の減少が2024年11月13日に効力発生。株式会社SpinFlowを2024年11月5日付で連結子会社化し、株式会社BUZZの株式取得・連結子会社化を2024年11月28日に予定している。
Depreciation and amortization¥64,046 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed / Format Online
Issued Shares at Period-End12,110,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End480 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥3,077 million (YoY +94.7%)
Operating profit¥1,016 million (YoY +144.6%)
Ordinary income¥939 million (YoY +140.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥593 million (YoY +110.3%)
Net income per share51.86円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.6 / End of previous period 29
Total assets¥17,628 million
Net assets¥5,825 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,020,993 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥4,633 million (YoY +86.7%) / Operating profit ¥1,350 million (YoY +107.1%) / Ordinary income ¥1,274 million (YoY +108.2%) / Net income ¥775 million (YoY +59.9%) / Profit for the period ¥822 million (YoY +69.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment DX Business / Net Sales Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment DX Business / Segment profit Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥64,046 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社BINKS, ラグナロク株式会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events資本金及び資本準備金の額の減少が2024年11月13日に効力発生。株式会社SpinFlowを2024年11月5日付で連結子会社化し、株式会社BUZZの株式取得・連結子会社化を2024年11月28日に予定している。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed / Format Online
Issued Shares at Period-End12,110,600 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End480 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceテクノロジー・SaaS及び各種プロフェッショナルサービスの受注が順調に推移したこと、前連結会計年度及び当四半期連結累計期間にM&Aによって連結子会社となったグループ各社の業績貢献。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

テクノロジー・SaaS及び各種プロフェッショナルサービスの受注が順調に推移したこと、前連結会計年度及び当四半期連結累計期間にM&Aによって連結子会社となったグループ各社の業績が貢献したこと。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ended December 2024 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | f-code Inc. (9211) timely disclosure | Komori