Komori
Earnings9202ANA HOLDINGS INC.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 22.6% year on year, driven mainly by the airline business, while operating income fell 43.5% and net income attributable to owners of the parent declined 15.4%, due mainly to higher fuel costs. The full-year forecasts were unchanged.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales672,729¥ millionYear on year +22.6%Progress 24.3%
Operating profit20,782¥ millionYear on year -43.5%Progress 13.9%
Ordinary income22,513¥ millionYear on year -37.3%Progress 16.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent19,411¥ millionYear on year -15.4%Progress 20.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥39.99
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,923,232¥ million
of which net assets 1,408,299 ¥ millionEquity ratio 35.6%vs. prior year-end -2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+89,235
Investment+175,067
Financials-63,579
Net change+200,723

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥939,196 million
Segment revenue
Aviation6,20879.9%+24.9%
Aviation-Related Business92611.9%+7.4%
Travel Business1391.8%-9.3%
Trading Business3744.8%+7.9%
Other1231.6%+7.3%
Segment profit
Aviation18173.3%-48.7%
Aviation-Related Business4919.8%+54.3%
Travel Business10.4%
Trading Business104.0%-19.8%
Other62.4%+24.3%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,770,000 million (YoY +9.1%)
Operating profit¥150,000 million (YoY -31.0%)
Ordinary income¥137,000 million (YoY -37.6%)
Net income¥96,000 million (YoY -43.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥60
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher passenger and cargo demand, the contribution from NCA's revenue following its inclusion as a consolidated subsidiary in the previous fiscal year, and higher fuel costs and other expenses

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥2,051 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥44,590 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End484,293,561
Treasury Shares at Period-End48,307,550
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥672,729 million (YoY +22.6%)
Operating profit¥20,782 million (YoY -43.5%)
Ordinary income¥22,513 million (YoY -37.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥19,411 million (YoY -15.4%)
Net income per share¥39.99
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.6 / End of previous period 37.7
Total assets¥3,923,232 million
Net assets¥1,408,299 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥89,235 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥175,067 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-63,579 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥939,196 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,770,000 million (YoY +9.1%) / Operating profit ¥150,000 million (YoY -31.0%) / Ordinary income ¥137,000 million (YoY -37.6%) / Net income ¥96,000 million (YoY -43.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥65 → ¥60
Segment revenueAviation 6,208 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +24.9%) / Aviation-Related Business 926 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +7.4%) / Travel Business 139 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -9.3%) / Trading Business 374 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +7.9%) / Other 123 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +7.3%)
Segment profitAviation 181 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -48.7%) / Aviation-Related Business 49 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +54.3%) / Travel Business 1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Trading Business 10 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -19.8%) / Other 6 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +24.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥44,590 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount ¥2,051 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End484,293,561
Treasury Shares at Period-End48,307,550
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher passenger and cargo demand, the contribution from NCA's revenue following its inclusion as a consolidated subsidiary in the previous fiscal year, and higher fuel costs and other expenses
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher passenger and cargo demand and the contribution from NCA's revenue following its inclusion as a consolidated subsidiary in the previous fiscal year, while operating income declined due to higher fuel costs and other expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ANA HOLDINGS INC. (9202) timely disclosure | Komori