Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Strong performance in the full-service carrier business, particularly on international routes; strong inbound demand; a recovery in business demand originating in Japan; demand stimulation through various campaigns on domestic routes; strong performance in the high-margin miles and lifestyle business; and containment of the increase in expenses through cost reductions.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥2,012,515 million (YoY +9.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥218,004 million (profit before finance and income taxes / EBIT) (YoY +26.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥207,253 million (profit before tax) (YoY +30.4%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥137,604 million (YoY +28.6%) |
| Net income per share | ¥306.96 |
| Operating Margin | 10.8% (EBIT margin) |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 40.3% / End of previous period 34.9% |
| Total assets | ¥3,198,757 million |
| Net assets | ¥1,334,765 million (total equity) |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥394,879 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-183,103 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥44,625 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥1,010,185 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥2,095,000 million (YoY +4.1%) / Operating profit ¥180,000 million (profit before finance and income taxes / EBIT) (YoY -17.4%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥110,000 million (YoY -20.1%) |
| Revision to Earnings Forecast | No |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥96 per share → ¥96 per share(0.0%) |
| Payout ratio | 31.3% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | Not disclosed (the company intends to make ongoing, stable dividend payments and flexibly repurchase shares, but no numerical targets for the payout ratio, DOE or similar metrics are provided) |
| Segment revenue | Full-service carrier business ¥1,587,464 million (YoY +9.3%), LCC business ¥114,924 million (YoY +10.4%), Miles, financial services and commerce business ¥222,274 million (YoY +10.9%) |
| Segment profit | Full-service carrier business ¥145,056 million (EBIT) (YoY +30.5%), LCC business ¥9,601 million (EBIT) (YoY -17.1%), Miles, financial services and commerce business ¥45,535 million (EBIT) (YoY +19.5%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥166,175 million (total of depreciation, amortization and impairment losses) |
| Impairment loss | Not disclosed (only the combined amount with depreciation and other expenses is provided; the assets subject to impairment and individual amounts are unknown) |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | No material changes (the number and names of newly included or excluded companies are not disclosed) |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 30 April 2026, the company resolved to issue 20,000,000 Class 1 bond-type shares at an aggregate issue price of ¥200 billion, together with a reduction in capital and capital reserves in amounts equal to the increases resulting from the issuance. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 437,143,500 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 7,315,776 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Strong performance in the full-service carrier business, particularly on international routes; strong inbound demand; a recovery in business demand originating in Japan; demand stimulation through various campaigns on domestic routes; strong performance in the high-margin miles and lifestyle business; and containment of the increase in expenses through cost reductions. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.On international routes, passenger numbers and revenue increased on strong inbound demand and a recovery in business demand originating in Japan. On domestic routes, demand was stimulated by various campaigns. The miles, financial services and commerce businesses also performed well, while cost reductions contained the increase in expenses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company cited uncertainty in global conditions, including the situation in Ukraine, the situation in the Middle East and rising crude oil prices.