Komori
Earnings9173Tokai Kisen Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 1.3% year on year, while operating loss and ordinary loss widened due to higher vessel repair and personnel costs. The quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent narrowed from the same period of the previous year due to extraordinary income from the sale of a jetfoil for scrap. The full-year forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,319¥ millionYear on year +1.3%Progress 22.4%
Operating profit-58¥ million
Ordinary income-78¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-46¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(21.06)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,672¥ million
of which net assets 6,826 ¥ millionEquity ratio 24.9%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Maritime-related business / Revenue from external customers ¥2,851 million / Total segments ¥2,870 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Trading and Food-Service Business / Revenue from external customers ¥270 million / Total segments ¥300 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Hotel Business / Revenue from external customers ¥108 million / Total segments ¥109 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Passenger Motor Transport Business / Revenue from external customers ¥89 million / Total segments ¥95 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitMaritime-related business ¥14 million, Trading and Food-Service Business ¥21 million, Hotel Business ¥19 million, Passenger Motor Transport Business ¥22 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥14,820 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥260 million (YoY -50.3%)
Ordinary income¥260 million (YoY -41.6%)
Net income¥160 million (YoY -56.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → Undecided
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to higher passenger numbers and freight volumes, increased hotel guests, and revisions to route bus fares, while higher vessel repair and personnel costs weighed on profit. Extraordinary income from the sale of a jetfoil for scrap was also recognized.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Other extraordinary income (extraordinary income from the sale of a high-speed jetfoil for scrap) / Amount ¥45 million / Extraordinary loss None
Depreciation and amortization¥287 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,200,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,382 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥3,319 million (YoY +1.3%)
Operating profit¥-58 million
Ordinary income¥-78 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-46 million
Net income per share¥(21.06)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 24.9 / End of previous period 25.4
Total assets¥20,672 million
Net assets¥6,826 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥14,820 million (YoY +3.7%) / Operating profit ¥260 million (YoY -50.3%) / Ordinary income ¥260 million (YoY -41.6%) / Net income ¥160 million (YoY -56.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → Undecided
Segment revenueSegment Maritime-related business / Revenue from external customers ¥2,851 million / Total segments ¥2,870 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Trading and Food-Service Business / Revenue from external customers ¥270 million / Total segments ¥300 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Hotel Business / Revenue from external customers ¥108 million / Total segments ¥109 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Passenger Motor Transport Business / Revenue from external customers ¥89 million / Total segments ¥95 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Segment profitMaritime-related business ¥14 million, Trading and Food-Service Business ¥21 million, Hotel Business ¥19 million, Passenger Motor Transport Business ¥22 million
Depreciation and amortization¥287 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Other extraordinary income (extraordinary income from the sale of a high-speed jetfoil for scrap) / Amount ¥45 million / Extraordinary loss None
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,200,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,382 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to higher passenger numbers and freight volumes, increased hotel guests, and revisions to route bus fares, while higher vessel repair and personnel costs weighed on profit. Extraordinary income from the sale of a jetfoil for scrap was also recognized.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher passenger numbers and freight volumes, increased hotel guests, and revisions to route bus fares. Meanwhile, higher vessel repair and personnel costs weighed on profit, while extraordinary income from the sale of a jetfoil for scrap improved net income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Tokai Kisen Co.,Ltd. (9173) timely disclosure | Komori