Komori
Earnings9166GENDA Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

Interim revenue increased 40.1% year on year, driven by contributions from the performance of companies added through M&A and the strengthening of existing businesses. Operating income, however, declined 30.4%, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent turned to a loss.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40.1
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales103,664¥ millionYear on year +40.1%Progress 48.2%
Operating profit2,252¥ millionYear on year -30.4%
Ordinary income1,110¥ millionYear on year -53.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-322¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥1.76
Financial position at period-end
Total assets228,581¥ million
of which net assets 64,928 ¥ millionEquity ratio 28.3%vs. prior year-end -0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+6,556
Investment-12,234
Financials+4,867
Net change-811

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥31,277 million
Segment revenueEntertainment and Platform Business ¥95,690 million (YoY +41.5%), Entertainment and Content Business ¥12,455 million (YoY +42.1%)
Segment profitEntertainment and Platform Business ¥10,703 million (YoY +27.5%), Entertainment and Content Business ¥335 million (YoY +19.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥215,000 million (YoY +25.8%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Adjusted EBITDA¥30,000 million (YoY +31.3%)
Adjusted net income¥10,600 million (YoY +15.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥8
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to contributions from the performance of the companies that joined the Group through M&A in the previous consolidated fiscal year, as well as the strengthening of the earnings base of existing businesses. The concentration of consolidated results in the second half intensified due to GENDA Playnation Entertainment's performance being weighted toward the second half.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 18 companies: 株式会社GENDA Americas Holdings, 株式会社トーシンパック, Ottotree Entertainment Sdn Bhd and its 15 subsidiaries / Excluded 12 companies: 株式会社カジ・コーポレーション, 株式会社メロ・ワークス, 有限会社サンダイ, Barberio Music Company, Premier Amusements, Inc., and 7 other companies
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Depreciation and amortization¥6,179 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End188,378,582
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,277,976
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 February 2026 to 31 July 2026
Net Sales¥103,664 million (YoY +40.1%)
Operating profit¥2,252 million (YoY -30.4%)
Ordinary income¥1,110 million (YoY -53.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-322 million
Net income per share-¥1.76
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 28.3 / End of previous period 29.2
Total assets¥228,581 million
Net assets¥64,928 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥6,556 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-12,234 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥4,867 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥31,277 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥215,000 million (YoY +25.8%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Adjusted EBITDA ¥30,000 million (YoY +31.3%) / Adjusted net income ¥10,600 million (YoY +15.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥8
Segment revenueEntertainment and Platform Business ¥95,690 million (YoY +41.5%), Entertainment and Content Business ¥12,455 million (YoY +42.1%)
Segment profitEntertainment and Platform Business ¥10,703 million (YoY +27.5%), Entertainment and Content Business ¥335 million (YoY +19.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥6,179 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 18 companies: 株式会社GENDA Americas Holdings, 株式会社トーシンパック, Ottotree Entertainment Sdn Bhd and its 15 subsidiaries / Excluded 12 companies: 株式会社カジ・コーポレーション, 株式会社メロ・ワークス, 有限会社サンダイ, Barberio Music Company, Premier Amusements, Inc., and 7 other companies
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End188,378,582
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,277,976
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to contributions from the performance of the companies that joined the Group through M&A in the previous consolidated fiscal year, as well as the strengthening of the earnings base of existing businesses. The concentration of consolidated results in the second half intensified due to GENDA Playnation Entertainment's performance being weighted toward the second half.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to contributions from the performance of the companies that joined the Group through M&A in the previous consolidated fiscal year, as well as the strengthening of the earnings base of existing businesses. On the other hand, the concentration of consolidated results in the second half intensified, partly because GENDA Playnation Entertainment's performance is seasonally weighted toward the second half.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending January 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | GENDA Inc. (9166) timely disclosure | Komori