Komori
Earnings9160ON THE PAGE,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

During the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, the merger with ESCRIT expanded the consolidated scale of operations, and revenue, operating profit, and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period. Architectural and real estate operations were added as a new reportable segment.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
73.2
% (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales16,807¥ millionYear on year +73.2%Progress 39.3%
Operating profit735¥ millionYear on year +49.7%Progress 24.5%
Ordinary income361¥ millionYear on year +29.1%Progress 14.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent318¥ millionYear on year +47.1%Progress 19.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.06
Financial position at period-end
Total assets71,685¥ million
of which net assets 13,855 ¥ millionEquity ratio 19.3%vs. prior year-end -8.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+386,028
Investment-1,211,233
Financials-1,036,782
Net change-1,861,987

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,621,167 thousand
Segment revenueBridal Business ¥14,601.72 thousand (YoY +61.9%), Restaurant-Focused Business ¥770.99 thousand (YoY +12.4%), Architecture and Real Estate Business ¥1,434.30 thousand
Segment profitBridal Business ¥1,533.88 thousand (YoY +24.7%), Restaurant-Focused Business ¥-37.93 thousand, Architecture and Real Estate Business ¥40.96 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥42,789 million (YoY +94.1%)
Operating profit¥3,000 million (YoY +33.5%)
Ordinary income¥2,480 million (YoY +34.1%)
Net income¥1,640 million (YoY +30.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased because the merger with ESCRIT resulted in the inclusion of its results, wedding revenue increased due to higher numbers of weddings held and higher average revenue per wedding, and general food-service operations within the restaurant-focused business grew. Selling, general and administrative expenses also increased due to higher consumables costs associated with new openings and merger-related expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社渋谷, SHIBUTANIエステート・パートナーズ株式会社 / Excluded Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥2,300,638 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End38,204,793 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,457 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥16,807 million (YoY +73.2%)
Operating profit¥735 million (YoY +49.7%)
Ordinary income¥361 million (YoY +29.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥318 million (YoY +47.1%)
Net income per share¥10.06
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 19.3 / End of previous period 27.5
Total assets¥71,685 million
Net assets¥13,855 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥386,028 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,211,233 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,036,782 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,621,167 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥42,789 million (YoY +94.1%) / Operating profit ¥3,000 million (YoY +33.5%) / Ordinary income ¥2,480 million (YoY +34.1%) / Net income ¥1,640 million (YoY +30.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueBridal Business ¥14,601.72 thousand (YoY +61.9%), Restaurant-Focused Business ¥770.99 thousand (YoY +12.4%), Architecture and Real Estate Business ¥1,434.30 thousand
Segment profitBridal Business ¥1,533.88 thousand (YoY +24.7%), Restaurant-Focused Business ¥-37.93 thousand, Architecture and Real Estate Business ¥40.96 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥2,300,638 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社渋谷, SHIBUTANIエステート・パートナーズ株式会社 / Excluded Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End38,204,793 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,457 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased because the merger with ESCRIT resulted in the inclusion of its results, wedding revenue increased due to higher numbers of weddings held and higher average revenue per wedding, and general food-service operations within the restaurant-focused business grew. Selling, general and administrative expenses also increased due to higher consumables costs associated with new openings and merger-related expenses.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the merger with ESCRIT, an increase in the number of weddings held and the average revenue per wedding, and growth in general food-service operations within the restaurant-focused business. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to consumables associated with new openings and merger-related expenses, but operating profit also increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | ON THE PAGE,Inc. (9160) timely disclosure | Komori