Komori
Management planning9158CUC Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Business Plan and Growth Potential

Disclosed the business activities, performance by segment, market environment, competitive advantages, and future growth strategy for the fiscal year ending March 2026. Consolidated revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is forecast at ¥64.6 billion, but this disclosure does not revise the numerical targets in the existing plan.

Worth reading
26Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Items stated in the management plan

Annual update
Business Plan and Growth Potential
Publication date 25 June 2026
Net Sales+0.0%
基準 2,026Target2,027Hundreds of millions of yen

Each line is the climb from the baseline the document states to the target it sets. The slope is scaled against the largest climb in this document. The increase shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the amount of growth.

Investment amount by sectorField Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2026/4 / Location Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥495 million, Field Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2026/4 / Location Adachi, Tokyo / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥642 million, Field Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2026/4 / Location Kurume, Fukuoka Prefecture / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥477 million, Field Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2026/6 / Location Amagasaki, Hyogo Prefecture / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥526 million, Field Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2026/8 / Location Nishitokyo, Tokyo / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥526 million, Field Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2026/12 / Location Chigasaki, Kanagawa Prefecture / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥445 million, Field Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2026/12 / Location Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥447 million, Field Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2027/3 / Location Maebashi, Gunma Prefecture / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥496 million
Key initiatives
01Growth strategy based on a vertically integrated platform
02Enhance area dominance in regions where the business is already established
Plan assumptionsThe average exchange rate during the fiscal year ending March 2026 was approximately ¥151 to the US dollar, Home-visit nursing expenditure will increase at an annual average rate of 13.4%
Size of the Target MarketTarget market Medical institutions in Japan / Dimensions Approximately 8,000 hospitals and 105,000 general clinics / As of 2024 / Source Overview of the 2024 Survey of Medical Institutions and Hospital Report (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, 2025), Target market US lower-extremity medical market / Dimensions $300 billion (approximately ¥45 trillion) / Breakdown Cardiovascular and vascular market: $200 billion, Falls and musculoskeletal market: $130 billion, Wound care market: $28 billion / Source American Heart Association(AHA)、The Sage Group、CDC、Grand View Research、Rice JB et al., Target market Home-visit nursing expenditure / Growth rate 13.4% annual average / Period 18/3~22/3 / Source Overview of National Medical Care Expenditure and Survey of Actual Conditions of Long-Term Care Benefit Expenditures (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), Target market Hospice and end-of-life care / Dimensions Approximately 1.68 million deaths in 2040, with approximately 490,000 older people unable to receive appropriate end-of-life care / Source Vital Statistics for 2024, Annual Health, Labour and Welfare Report 2023, and Basic Information on Healthcare in Japan (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), Target market Healthcare and long-term care demand in the Sapporo medical area / Dimensions Demand index with 2020 actual results set at 100. In 2050, the index is 149 for healthcare and 125 for long-term care / Source Regional Medical Information System (Japan Medical Association)
Items stated in the management plan
ItemDetails
Plan nameBusiness Plan and Growth Potential
Progress against the planAnnual update
Sales Target¥54.4 billion (fiscal year ended March 2026 actual) → ¥64.6 billion (fiscal year ending March 2027 forecast)
Investment amount by sectorField Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2026/4 / Location Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥495 million, Field Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2026/4 / Location Adachi, Tokyo / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥642 million, Field Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2026/4 / Location Kurume, Fukuoka Prefecture / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥477 million, Field Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2026/6 / Location Amagasaki, Hyogo Prefecture / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥526 million, Field Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2026/8 / Location Nishitokyo, Tokyo / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥526 million, Field Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2026/12 / Location Chigasaki, Kanagawa Prefecture / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥445 million, Field Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2026/12 / Location Kitakyushu, Fukuoka Prefecture / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥447 million, Field Opening a hospice facility / Opening date 2027/3 / Location Maebashi, Gunma Prefecture / Capacity 50 beds / Investment amount ¥496 million
Plan assumptionsThe average exchange rate during the fiscal year ending March 2026 was approximately ¥151 to the US dollar, Home-visit nursing expenditure will increase at an annual average rate of 13.4%
Key initiativesGrowth strategy based on a vertically integrated platform, Enhance area dominance in regions where the business is already established
Size of the Target MarketTarget market Medical institutions in Japan / Dimensions Approximately 8,000 hospitals and 105,000 general clinics / As of 2024 / Source Overview of the 2024 Survey of Medical Institutions and Hospital Report (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, 2025), Target market US lower-extremity medical market / Dimensions $300 billion (approximately ¥45 trillion) / Breakdown Cardiovascular and vascular market: $200 billion, Falls and musculoskeletal market: $130 billion, Wound care market: $28 billion / Source American Heart Association(AHA)、The Sage Group、CDC、Grand View Research、Rice JB et al., Target market Home-visit nursing expenditure / Growth rate 13.4% annual average / Period 18/3~22/3 / Source Overview of National Medical Care Expenditure and Survey of Actual Conditions of Long-Term Care Benefit Expenditures (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), Target market Hospice and end-of-life care / Dimensions Approximately 1.68 million deaths in 2040, with approximately 490,000 older people unable to receive appropriate end-of-life care / Source Vital Statistics for 2024, Annual Health, Labour and Welfare Report 2023, and Basic Information on Healthcare in Japan (Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare), Target market Healthcare and long-term care demand in the Sapporo medical area / Dimensions Demand index with 2020 actual results set at 100. In 2050, the index is 149 for healthcare and 125 for long-term care / Source Regional Medical Information System (Japan Medical Association)
Publication date25 June 2026
Items this document does not state (17)
Plan periodOperating profit targetOperating profit margin targetNet income targetROE targetROIC targetPayout ratio / DOE policyTreasury share acquisition policyCost of capitalSelf-assessment of PBR and share priceTotal investment planSegment targetNon-financial targetsResults under the previous planReason for revision or withdrawalRisks identifiedDate of board resolution

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Business Plan and Growth Potential | CUC Inc. (9158) timely disclosure | Komori