Komori
Earnings9143SG HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Transportation and Logistics

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue rose 21.7% year on year to ¥447,306 million and operating income increased 14.9% to ¥20,062 million, resulting in higher revenue and income. While the Global Logistics business grew significantly, the Delivery and Logistics businesses reported lower income. The full-year earnings forecasts were unchanged, and the annual dividend forecast was ¥54, compared with ¥53 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.7
% (year-on-year change in operating revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales447,306¥ millionYear on year +21.7%Progress 25.7%
Operating profit20,062¥ millionYear on year +14.9%Progress 20.7%
Ordinary income20,551¥ millionYear on year +15.0%Progress 21.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent12,264¥ millionYear on year +20.8%Progress 20.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥20.55
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,241,427¥ million
of which net assets 546,731 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.9%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueDelivery business ¥268,462 million (YoY +6.7%), Logistics Business ¥51,099 million (YoY -0.5%), Global Logistics business ¥112,728 million (YoY +127.9%), Real Estate Business ¥1,746 million (YoY -2.0%), Other ¥13,269 million (YoY +1.4%)
Segment profitDelivery business ¥12,689 million (YoY -7.4%), Logistics Business ¥1,935 million (YoY -2.0%), Global Logistics business ¥2,724 million (YoY +1,947.8%), Real Estate Business ¥1,245 million (YoY +1.0%), Other ¥759 million (YoY +9.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,740,000 million (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit¥97,000 million (YoY +7.5%)
Ordinary income¥95,000 million (YoY +3.5%)
Net income¥60,000 million (YoY +1.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥53 → ¥54(+1.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

An increase in the number of items handled, growth in B2C operations, primarily cross-border e-commerce, the consolidation effect of Morrison, strong performance in the air and ocean freight forwarding businesses, and progress in collecting appropriate rates. In the Delivery business, personnel, outsourcing and fuel costs increased, and there was also a temporary impact from the concentration of bonus provisions in the first half.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥65 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥106 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥69 million, Compensation for damages ¥1,099 million
Depreciation and amortization¥12,554 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End640,394,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End43,656,851 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥447,306 million (YoY +21.7%)
Operating profit¥20,062 million (YoY +14.9%)
Ordinary income¥20,551 million (YoY +15.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥12,264 million (YoY +20.8%)
Net income per share¥20.55
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.9 / End of previous period 44.4
Total assets¥1,241,427 million
Net assets¥546,731 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,740,000 million (YoY +5.8%) / Operating profit ¥97,000 million (YoY +7.5%) / Ordinary income ¥95,000 million (YoY +3.5%) / Net income ¥60,000 million (YoY +1.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥53 → ¥54(+1.9%)
Segment revenueDelivery business ¥268,462 million (YoY +6.7%), Logistics Business ¥51,099 million (YoY -0.5%), Global Logistics business ¥112,728 million (YoY +127.9%), Real Estate Business ¥1,746 million (YoY -2.0%), Other ¥13,269 million (YoY +1.4%)
Segment profitDelivery business ¥12,689 million (YoY -7.4%), Logistics Business ¥1,935 million (YoY -2.0%), Global Logistics business ¥2,724 million (YoY +1,947.8%), Real Estate Business ¥1,245 million (YoY +1.0%), Other ¥759 million (YoY +9.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥12,554 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥65 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥106 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥69 million, Compensation for damages ¥1,099 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End640,394,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End43,656,851 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAn increase in the number of items handled, growth in B2C operations, primarily cross-border e-commerce, the consolidation effect of Morrison, strong performance in the air and ocean freight forwarding businesses, and progress in collecting appropriate rates. In the Delivery business, personnel, outsourcing and fuel costs increased, and there was also a temporary impact from the concentration of bonus provisions in the first half.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Global Logistics business reported higher revenue and income due to the consolidation effect of Morrison, strong performance in the air and ocean freight forwarding businesses, and increases in cargo volumes handled and freight rates. In the Delivery business, income declined due to higher personnel, outsourcing and fuel costs, as well as the timing-related impact of bonus provisions.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SG HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (9143) timely disclosure | Komori