Komori
Earnings9142Kyushu Railway CompanyTransportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, while net income attributable to owners of the parent declined. Full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.1
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales125,819¥ millionYear on year +7.1%Progress 24.2%
Operating profit20,846¥ millionYear on year +4.4%Progress 27.8%
Ordinary income20,945¥ millionYear on year +2.5%Progress 29.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent15,700¥ millionYear on year -4.2%Progress 30.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥102.04
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,238,416¥ million
of which net assets 500,179 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.3%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Transportation services47,33831.7%+4.6%
Real estate and hotels42,08328.2%+5.4%
Retail and restaurants18,17912.2%+8.1%
Construction20,70713.9%+16.9%
Business services21,03514.1%+8.9%
Segment profit
Transportation services9,597+0.3%
Real estate and hotels9,959+6.7%
Retail and restaurants807-9.6%
Construction-368
Business services1,166+7.3%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥520,500 million (YoY +4.0%)
Operating profit¥75,000 million (YoY +1.3%)
Ordinary income¥70,900 million (YoY -4.2%)
Net income¥51,600 million (YoY +13.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 → ¥121(+5.2%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased mainly due to higher railway passenger transportation revenue and real estate rental income. By segment, the factors included higher real estate rental income in Real Estate and Hotels, higher expenses in Retail and Restaurants, increased construction work in Construction, and higher orders received in Business Services.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of new company 株式会社谷口製作所 / Excluded 0 / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe 2026 Kumamoto Earthquake, which occurred on 28 July 2026, is expected to result in expenditures for restoration and other costs. However, the details are still under investigation, making it difficult to reasonably estimate the impact.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Contributions received for construction, etc. ¥170 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥173 million, Other ¥289 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥168 million, Other ¥62 million
Depreciation and amortization¥10,287 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End154,649,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End765,734
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥125,819 million (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit¥20,846 million (YoY +4.4%)
Ordinary income¥20,945 million (YoY +2.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥15,700 million (YoY -4.2%)
Net income per share¥102.04
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.3 / End of previous period 40.4
Total assets¥1,238,416 million
Net assets¥500,179 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥520,500 million (YoY +4.0%) / Operating profit ¥75,000 million (YoY +1.3%) / Ordinary income ¥70,900 million (YoY -4.2%) / Net income ¥51,600 million (YoY +13.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥115 → ¥121(+5.2%)
Segment revenueSegment Transportation services / Net Sales ¥47,338 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥4.6 million, Segment Real estate and hotels / Net Sales ¥42,083 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥5.4 million, Segment Retail and restaurants / Net Sales ¥18,179 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥8.1 million, Segment Construction / Net Sales ¥20,707 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥16.9 million, Segment Business services / Net Sales ¥21,035 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥8.9 million
Segment profitSegment Transportation services / Segment profit ¥9,597 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥0.3 million, Segment Real estate and hotels / Segment profit ¥9,959 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥6.7 million, Segment Retail and restaurants / Segment profit ¥807 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-9.6 million, Segment Construction / Segment profit ¥-368 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Business services / Segment profit ¥1,166 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥7.3 million
Depreciation and amortization¥10,287 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Contributions received for construction, etc. ¥170 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥173 million, Other ¥289 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥168 million, Other ¥62 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 / Name of new company 株式会社谷口製作所 / Excluded 0 / Name of excluded company Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsThe 2026 Kumamoto Earthquake, which occurred on 28 July 2026, is expected to result in expenditures for restoration and other costs. However, the details are still under investigation, making it difficult to reasonably estimate the impact.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End154,649,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End765,734
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased mainly due to higher railway passenger transportation revenue and real estate rental income. By segment, the factors included higher real estate rental income in Real Estate and Hotels, higher expenses in Retail and Restaurants, increased construction work in Construction, and higher orders received in Business Services.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company reported higher revenue, mainly due to increases in railway passenger transportation revenue and real estate rental income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Kyushu Railway Company (9142) timely disclosure | Komori