Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Higher railway passenger transportation revenue and real estate sales revenue, fare and rate revisions, steady station-building tenant sales, deliveries of properties sold, inbound demand, and new store openings and renovations contributed to higher revenue and profit. Meanwhile, operating income in business services declined 4.2%.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥500,393 million (YoY +10.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥74,040 million (YoY +25.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥74,032 million (YoY +24.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥45,468 million (YoY +4.1%) |
| Net income per share | ¥295.39 |
| Operating Margin | 14.8 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 40.4 / End of previous period 40 |
| Total assets | ¥1,222,430 million |
| Net assets | ¥494,870 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥72,853 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-87,130 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥12,509 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥44,257 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥520,500 million (YoY +4.0%) / Operating profit ¥75,000 million (YoY +1.3%) / Ordinary income ¥70,900 million (YoY -4.2%) / Net income ¥51,600 million (YoY +13.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥115 per share → ¥121 per share(+5.2%) |
| Payout ratio | Current fiscal year 38.9 % / Next-year forecast 36.1 % |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The company will pay dividends with a consolidated dividend payout ratio of at least 35% through the fiscal year ending March 2028 and will conduct flexible share repurchases. |
| Segment revenue | Transportation services ¥190,668 million (YoY +12.6%), Real estate and hotels ¥156,694 million (YoY +9.3%), Retail and restaurants ¥71,810 million (YoY +7.1%), Construction ¥111,087 million (YoY +10.4%), Business services ¥84,166 million (YoY +1.9%) |
| Segment profit | Transportation services ¥23,976 million (YoY +96.7%), Real estate and hotels ¥34,403 million (YoY +9.3%), Retail and restaurants ¥3,873 million (YoY +11.2%), Construction ¥7,740 million (YoY +5.2%), Business services ¥5,037 million (YoY -4.2%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥40,232 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥3,322 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Contributions received for construction, etc. ¥4,645 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,331 million, Other ¥820 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥4,595 million, Loss on project withdrawal ¥9,471 million, Impairment Losses ¥3,322 million, Provision for disaster loss ¥1,199 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥768 million, Other ¥2,830 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 3 / Name of new company 明治建設株式会社, 株式会社昭和テックス, JR Kyushu Real Estate Development US LLC / Excluded 1 / Name of excluded company JR九州リネン株式会社 |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Available (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 154,649,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 815,134 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Higher railway passenger transportation revenue and real estate sales revenue, fare and rate revisions, steady station-building tenant sales, deliveries of properties sold, inbound demand, and new store openings and renovations contributed to higher revenue and profit. Meanwhile, operating income in business services declined 4.2%. |
Items this document does not state (3)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue and profit increased due to higher railway passenger transportation revenue and real estate sales revenue, fare and rate revisions, steady station-building tenant sales, inbound demand and other factors.