Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Higher depreciation and amortization associated with Gearbulk Holding AG becoming a consolidated subsidiary, weak market conditions for wood-chip carriers, lower freight rates resulting from increased container-ship capacity, port congestion, the situation in the Middle East, inflation and foreign-exchange fluctuations, the disappearance of the previous year's equity-method investment gains, one-time expenses at equity-method affiliates, costs related to LBC, and amortization of goodwill.
No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥1,825,098 million (YoY +2.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥127,002 million (YoY -15.8%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥175,839 million (YoY -58.1%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥213,260 million (YoY -49.9%) |
| Net income per share | ¥619.78 |
| Operating Margin | 7.0% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 48.2% / End of previous period 53.9% |
| Total assets | ¥5,962,245 million |
| Net assets | ¥2,929,073 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥450,963 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-721,585 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥312,916 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥201,494 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥2,040,000 million (YoY +11.8%) / Operating profit ¥105,000 million (YoY -17.3%) / Ordinary income ¥145,000 million (YoY -17.5%) / Net income ¥170,000 million (YoY -20.3%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥200 per share → ¥205 per share(+2.5%) |
| Payout ratio | 41.4% |
| Shareholder Return Policy | During the Phase 2 period, the company will introduce progressive dividends starting at an annual dividend of ¥205 per share and conduct flexible share buybacks, targeting a total payout ratio of 40%. During the Phase 1 period, the company targeted a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 30% and set a minimum dividend of ¥150 per share. |
| Segment revenue | Dry bulk business ¥455,734 million (YoY -1.1%), Energy Business ¥525,793 million (YoY +2.9%), Container shipping business ¥53,641 million (YoY -9.6%), Automobile Transportation, Port and Logistics Business ¥587,887 million (YoY +5.6%), Real Estate Business ¥48,912 million (YoY +12.7%), Ferry, Coastal Ro-Ro Ship and Cruise Business ¥73,385 million (YoY +2.8%), Related businesses ¥58,252 million (YoY +8.5%) |
| Segment profit | Dry bulk business ¥10,894 million (YoY -29.7%), Energy Business ¥55,573 million (YoY -45.6%), Container shipping business ¥26,686 million (YoY -87.7%), Automobile Transportation, Port and Logistics Business ¥69,312 million (YoY -18.8%), Real Estate Business ¥6,773 million (YoY -38.3%), Ferry, Coastal Ro-Ro Ship and Cruise Business ¥-9,550 million, Related businesses ¥3,689 million (YoY +43.4%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥168,246 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters." |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 1 / Name of newly added company LBC TANK TERMINALS GROUP HOLDING NETHERLANDS COÖPERATIEF U.A. / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 363,001,827 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 19,406,531 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Higher depreciation and amortization associated with Gearbulk Holding AG becoming a consolidated subsidiary, weak market conditions for wood-chip carriers, lower freight rates resulting from increased container-ship capacity, port congestion, the situation in the Middle East, inflation and foreign-exchange fluctuations, the disappearance of the previous year's equity-method investment gains, one-time expenses at equity-method affiliates, costs related to LBC, and amortization of goodwill. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The factors behind the decline in earnings included higher depreciation and amortization associated with Gearbulk Holding AG becoming a consolidated subsidiary, weak market conditions for wood-chip carriers, lower freight rates resulting from increased container-ship capacity, port congestion, the situation in the Middle East, inflation and foreign-exchange fluctuations. The decline in earnings was also affected by the disappearance of equity-method investment gains recorded in the previous fiscal year, one-time expenses at equity-method affiliates, costs related to the acquisition of LBC shares, and amortization of goodwill.