Komori
Earnings9101Nippon Yusen Kabushiki KaishaTransportation and Logistics

Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all fell significantly. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating income are expected to recover, while ordinary income and net income are expected to decline. The forecast for the annual dividend has been reduced to ¥200.

Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-34.3
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,423,689¥ millionYear on year -6.4%Progress 93.0%
Operating profit138,601¥ millionYear on year -34.3%Progress 95.6%
Ordinary income211,135¥ millionYear on year -57.0%Progress 114.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent211,750¥ millionYear on year -55.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥504.85
Operating Margin5.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,201,670¥ million
of which net assets 3,143,437 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.1%vs. prior year-end -8.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+473,358
Investment-371,238
Financials-33,386
Net change+68,734

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥210,815 million
Segment revenueContainership business ¥1,809 100 million (YoY +0.3%), Airfreight business ¥411 100 million (YoY -77.9%), Logistics ¥8,047 100 million (YoY -0.9%), Automotive Business ¥5,268 100 million (YoY -1.0%), Dry bulk business ¥5,510 100 million (YoY -9.3%), Energy Business ¥2,369 100 million (YoY +32.7%), Other Businesses ¥1,813 100 million (YoY -11.4%)
Segment profitContainership business ¥49,793 million, Airfreight business ¥2,158 million, Logistics ¥10,215 million, Automotive Business ¥97,935 million, Dry bulk business ¥9,574 million, Energy Business ¥54,418 million, Other Businesses ¥-31 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,605,000 million (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit¥145,000 million (YoY +4.6%)
Ordinary income¥185,000 million (YoY -12.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥195,000 million (YoY -7.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥230 per share → ¥200 per share(-13.0%)
Payout ratio43.0% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company targets a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 40% and sets the minimum annual dividend at ¥200 per share. It will also consider flexible additional shareholder returns, including share repurchases.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased vessel supply from newbuilds, lower freight market conditions resulting from tariff policies and the situation in the Middle East, the removal of Nippon Cargo Airlines from the scope of consolidation, market fluctuations, lower handling volumes from major customers, and the stronger yen and higher costs, including cargo-handling expenses, reduced earnings. Conversely, higher energy market conditions resulting from the situation in the Middle East and other factors, and one-time profit from the start of operations of a new FPSO, increased earnings.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company: Movianto International B.V. / Excluded 2 companies: Nippon Cargo Airlines and 1 other company
Impairment loss¥1,382 million. Logistics business: ¥124 million; energy business: ¥1,230 million; other businesses: ¥27 million. Types of assets subject to impairment: Not disclosed.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥25,539 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥37,814 million, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥9,796 million, Other ¥9,136 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥180 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥2,016 million, Loss on exchange of shares in affiliated companies ¥7,057 million, Other ¥7,404 million
Depreciation and amortization¥175,182 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End408,780,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,288,388 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥2,423,689 million (YoY -6.4%)
Operating profit¥138,601 million (YoY -34.3%)
Ordinary income¥211,135 million (YoY -57.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥211,750 million (YoY -55.7%)
Net income per share¥504.85
Operating Margin5.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.1% / End of previous period 67.6%
Total assets¥5,201,670 million
Net assets¥3,143,437 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥473,358 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-371,238 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-33,386 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥210,815 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,605,000 million (YoY +7.5%) / Operating profit ¥145,000 million (YoY +4.6%) / Ordinary income ¥185,000 million (YoY -12.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥195,000 million (YoY -7.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥230 per share → ¥200 per share(-13.0%)
Payout ratio43.0% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company targets a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 40% and sets the minimum annual dividend at ¥200 per share. It will also consider flexible additional shareholder returns, including share repurchases.
Segment revenueContainership business ¥1,809 100 million (YoY +0.3%), Airfreight business ¥411 100 million (YoY -77.9%), Logistics ¥8,047 100 million (YoY -0.9%), Automotive Business ¥5,268 100 million (YoY -1.0%), Dry bulk business ¥5,510 100 million (YoY -9.3%), Energy Business ¥2,369 100 million (YoY +32.7%), Other Businesses ¥1,813 100 million (YoY -11.4%)
Segment profitContainership business ¥49,793 million, Airfreight business ¥2,158 million, Logistics ¥10,215 million, Automotive Business ¥97,935 million, Dry bulk business ¥9,574 million, Energy Business ¥54,418 million, Other Businesses ¥-31 million
Depreciation and amortization¥175,182 million
Impairment loss¥1,382 million. Logistics business: ¥124 million; energy business: ¥1,230 million; other businesses: ¥27 million. Types of assets subject to impairment: Not disclosed.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥25,539 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥37,814 million, Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥9,796 million, Other ¥9,136 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥180 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥2,016 million, Loss on exchange of shares in affiliated companies ¥7,057 million, Other ¥7,404 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company: Movianto International B.V. / Excluded 2 companies: Nippon Cargo Airlines and 1 other company
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End408,780,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,288,388 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased vessel supply from newbuilds, lower freight market conditions resulting from tariff policies and the situation in the Middle East, the removal of Nippon Cargo Airlines from the scope of consolidation, market fluctuations, lower handling volumes from major customers, and the stronger yen and higher costs, including cargo-handling expenses, reduced earnings. Conversely, higher energy market conditions resulting from the situation in the Middle East and other factors, and one-time profit from the start of operations of a new FPSO, increased earnings.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the containership business, freight market conditions declined due to increased vessel supply from newbuilds, the impact of tariff policies and the situation in the Middle East. In the airfreight business, Nippon Cargo Airlines was removed from the scope of consolidation. In the logistics business, market fluctuations and lower handling volumes from major customers had an impact. In the automotive business, the stronger yen and higher costs, including cargo-handling expenses, affected results. In the dry bulk business, the stronger yen and lower profitability for certain vessel types were factors. Meanwhile, market conditions in the energy business improved against the backdrop of the situation in the Middle East and other factors, and one-time profit was recorded following the start of operations of a new FPSO.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha (9101) timely disclosure | Komori