Komori
Financial results presentation9090AZ-COM MARUWA Holdings Inc.Transportation and Logistics

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the previous fiscal year. Net sales, ordinary profit, and net income exceeded the full-year forecasts, while operating profit came in slightly below forecast. The company presented a plan calling for higher sales and profits in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
71In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22161
Millions of yen (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 202613 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥230,531 million+10.6%
Operating profit¥11,864 million+8.3%
Ordinary income¥12,530 million+7.7%
Net income¥7,448 million+2.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥10,206 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate9.6
Year-on-year change (points)-0.7
Operating profit margin
Rate5.1
Year-on-year change (points)-0.2
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥250,000 million
Operating profit
¥13,800 million
Ordinary income
¥14,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥8,300 million
Earnings per share
¥61.63
Dividend per share
¥32
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales104.8 %
Operating profit99.7 %
Ordinary income104.4 %
Profit attributable to owners of the parent102 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • One-time costs associated with opening new sites¥-1,284 million
  • Withdrawals and business scale-backs¥-900 million
  • Impact of employee base-pay increases¥-316 million
  • Decline in existing volumes¥-1,326 million
  • Previous fiscal year: decrease in costs related to the tender offer¥674 million
  • Acquisition of new customers, expansion of existing businesses, and full-year operations¥1,888 million
  • Fee revisions, productivity improvements, and cost reductions¥2,161 million
  • Upfront investment in AZ-COM Matsubushi EAST¥-592 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Fee revision plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027¥50 100 million
  • Estimated impact of higher fuel costs resulting from rising crude oil prices (company-owned operations)¥4 100 million
  • Estimated impact of higher fuel costs resulting from rising crude oil prices (partner companies)¥15 100 million
New initiatives
  • Group Reorganization
  • IT and digital transformation investment to accelerate data-driven management
  • Investment to address legal reforms and risks
  • Staff reallocation
  • Higher utilization of AZ-COM Matsubushi EAST and acquisition of new shippers
  • Establishment of a planning office for support programs
  • Collaborative structure between the dedicated M&A division and the dedicated PMI department
  • Establishment of a stockpiling system focused on Tokyo's 23 wards
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE12.4 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.5%
  • ROIC hurdle rate8 %
  • Number of AZ-COM Network member companies2,815 companies
  • Number of logistics network sites269 Location
  • BCP disaster-relief agreements for logistics126 Local government
  • Prefectures with agreements39 prefectures
  • Municipalities with agreements87 Municipalities
Segment results
  • Last-mile business
    Net Sales38,916
    Year-on-year (%)-1.1
  • EC ambient-temperature transportation business
    Net Sales61,171
    Year-on-year (%)14.6
  • EC ambient-temperature 3PL business
    Net Sales74,068
    Year-on-year (%)14.9
  • Temperature-controlled food 3PL business
    Net Sales26,606
    Year-on-year (%)9.8
  • Pharmaceutical and medical 3PL business
    Net Sales26,614
    Year-on-year (%)10.2
Medium-term management plan targets
  • ¥5,000 100 million
    TargetGroup net sales in fiscal 2030
    Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2031
  • 15% or higher
    TargetROE
  • 5,000 companies
    TargetNumber of AZ-COM Network member companies
    Target fiscal year2030
  • 10,000 companies
    TargetNumber of AZ-COM Network member companies
    Target fiscal year2040
Financial targets
ROE target15% or higher
Actual ROE12.4 %
ROIC hurdle rate8 %
Equity ratio targetApproximately 45%
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookThe amount representing the range of variation the company expects in its forecast.
19 Billions of yen
DetailsEstimated impact of higher fuel costs at the company and partner companies resulting from rising crude oil prices
Market Size / Share
PBRLand transportation industry average: 1.2x
PERLand transportation industry average: 13.9x
Number of stores and locations
End of period269 Location
Capital expenditures
28,452 Millions of yen fiscal year ended March 2026 actual
Fiscal year ending March 2027: plan5,754
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥32
Interim¥16
End of period¥16
Payout ratio
Rate40 %
Additional informationGuideline; progressive dividends are the basic policy
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥230,531 million (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit¥11,864 million (YoY +8.3%)
Ordinary income¥12,530 million (YoY +7.7%)
Net income¥7,448 million (YoY +2.4%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 9.6 / Year-on-year change (points) -0.7
Operating profit marginRate 5.1 / Year-on-year change (points) -0.2
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥10,206 million
Full-year earnings forecastSubject Fiscal year ending March 2027 / Net Sales ¥250,000 million / Operating profit ¥13,800 million / Ordinary income ¥14,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥8,300 million / Earnings per share ¥61.63 / Dividend per share ¥32
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 104.8 % / Operating profit 99.7 % / Ordinary income 104.4 % / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 102 % / Subject Fiscal year ending March 2026
Segment resultsSegment Last-mile business / Net Sales ¥38,916 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥-1.1 million, Segment EC ambient-temperature transportation business / Net Sales ¥61,171 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥14.6 million, Segment EC ambient-temperature 3PL business / Net Sales ¥74,068 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥14.9 million, Segment Temperature-controlled food 3PL business / Net Sales ¥26,606 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥9.8 million, Segment Pharmaceutical and medical 3PL business / Net Sales ¥26,614 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥10.2 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeItem One-time costs associated with opening new sites / Amount ¥-1,284 million, Item Withdrawals and business scale-backs / Amount ¥-900 million, Item Impact of employee base-pay increases / Amount ¥-316 million, Item Decline in existing volumes / Amount ¥-1,326 million, Item Previous fiscal year: decrease in costs related to the tender offer / Amount ¥674 million, Item Acquisition of new customers, expansion of existing businesses, and full-year operations / Amount ¥1,888 million, Item Fee revisions, productivity improvements, and cost reductions / Amount ¥2,161 million, Item Upfront investment in AZ-COM Matsubushi EAST / Amount ¥-592 million
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 12.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.5 %, Indicator name ROIC hurdle rate / Value 8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of AZ-COM Network member companies / Value 2,815 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of logistics network sites / Value 269 Location / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name BCP disaster-relief agreements for logistics / Value 126 Local government / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Prefectures with agreements / Value 39 prefectures / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Municipalities with agreements / Value 87 Municipalities / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsEnd of period 269 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Fee revision plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 / Value ¥50 100 million, Item Estimated impact of higher fuel costs resulting from rising crude oil prices (company-owned operations) / Value ¥4 100 million, Item Estimated impact of higher fuel costs resulting from rising crude oil prices (partner companies) / Value ¥15 100 million
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAmount 19 Billions of yen / Details Estimated impact of higher fuel costs at the company and partner companies resulting from rising crude oil prices
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget Group net sales in fiscal 2030 / Value ¥5,000 100 million / Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2031, Target ROE / Value 15% or higher / Target fiscal year Not disclosed, Target Number of AZ-COM Network member companies / Value 5,000 companies / Target fiscal year 2030 companies, Target Number of AZ-COM Network member companies / Value 10,000 companies / Target fiscal year 2040 companies
Financial targetsROE target 15% or higher / Actual ROE 12.4 % / ROIC hurdle rate 8 % / Equity ratio target Approximately 45%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥32 / Interim ¥16 / End of period ¥16
Payout ratioRate 40 % / Additional information Guideline; progressive dividends are the basic policy
Capital expenditures28,452 Millions of yen (fiscal year ended March 2026 actual)
Market Size / SharePBR Land transportation industry average: 1.2x / PER Land transportation industry average: 13.9x
New initiativesGroup Reorganization, IT and digital transformation investment to accelerate data-driven management, Investment to address legal reforms and risks, Staff reallocation, Higher utilization of AZ-COM Matsubushi EAST and acquisition of new shippers, Establishment of a planning office for support programs, Collaborative structure between the dedicated M&A division and the dedicated PMI department, Establishment of a stockpiling system focused on Tokyo's 23 wards
Items this document does not state (7)
Results for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of employeesAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company attributed the increase in results to the acquisition of new customers, expansion of existing businesses, full-year operations, fee revisions, productivity improvements, and cost reductions. On the other hand, one-time costs associated with opening new sites, upfront investment in AZ-COM Matsubushi EAST, withdrawals and business scale-backs, base-pay increases for employees, and lower volumes from existing customers weighed on profit. In the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company will bring forward the implementation of organizational restructuring, IT and digital transformation investment, investment to address legal reforms and risks, and personnel reallocation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | AZ-COM MARUWA Holdings Inc. (9090) timely disclosure | Komori