Komori
Earnings9090AZ-COM MARUWA Holdings Inc.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 10.6% year on year and operating profit increased 8.3%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Higher revenue and profit are also expected for the fiscal year ending March 2027, while the forecast annual dividend is ¥32, unchanged from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.6
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales230,531¥ millionYear on year +10.6%Progress 92.2%
Operating profit11,864¥ millionYear on year +8.3%Progress 86.0%
Ordinary income12,530¥ millionYear on year +7.7%Progress 89.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,448¥ millionYear on year +2.4%Progress 89.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥55.30
Operating Margin5.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets155,661¥ million
of which net assets 65,364 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.1%vs. prior year-end -1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+13,362
Investment-39,173
Financials+4,654
Net change-21,157

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,979 million
Segment revenue
Logistics227,37798.6%+10.6%
Other3,1541.4%+13.8%
Segment profit
Logistics11,65095.7%+2.9%
Other5274.3%+26.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥250,000 million (YoY +8.4%)
Operating profit¥13,800 million (YoY +16.3%)
Ordinary income¥14,000 million (YoY +11.7%)
Net income¥8,300 million (YoY +11.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥32(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 58.1 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 52.1 %
Shareholder Return PolicyContinue progressive dividends, targeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 40%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Growth in business operations, centered on e-commerce and ambient-temperature logistics, temperature-controlled food logistics, and pharmaceutical and medical logistics; the launch of new logistics centers; increases in handled volumes and the number of vehicles in operation resulting from an increase in business partners; an increase in concluded pricing revisions; productivity improvement initiatives; and a decrease in expenses related to the tender offer that occurred in the previous year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None ("There are no applicable matters.")

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationCover page New 1 / Company name 株式会社MOMO A / Notes on scope of consolidation New 1 / Company name ㈱誠ノ真 / Excluded Not disclosed / Newly included in the equity-method scope Company name ㈱MOMO A
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥545 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on changes in equity interests ¥77 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥545 million
Depreciation and amortization¥4,131 million
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End137,984,520 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,301,275 Shares
Supplementary financial results materialsYes
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥230,531 million (YoY +10.6%)
Operating profit¥11,864 million (YoY +8.3%)
Ordinary income¥12,530 million (YoY +7.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,448 million (YoY +2.4%)
Net income per share¥55.30
Operating Margin5.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.1% / End of previous period 41.7%
Total assets¥155,661 million
Net assets¥65,364 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥13,362 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-39,173 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥4,654 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥19,979 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥250,000 million (YoY +8.4%) / Operating profit ¥13,800 million (YoY +16.3%) / Ordinary income ¥14,000 million (YoY +11.7%) / Net income ¥8,300 million (YoY +11.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥32 → ¥32(0.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 58.1 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 52.1 %
Shareholder Return PolicyContinue progressive dividends, targeting a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 40%
Segment revenueLogistics ¥227,377 million (YoY +10.6%) / Other ¥3,154 million (YoY +13.8%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥11,650 million (YoY +2.9%) / Other ¥527 million (YoY +26.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,131 million
Impairment loss¥545 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on changes in equity interests ¥77 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥545 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone ("There are no applicable matters.")
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationCover page New 1 / Company name 株式会社MOMO A / Notes on scope of consolidation New 1 / Company name ㈱誠ノ真 / Excluded Not disclosed / Newly included in the equity-method scope Company name ㈱MOMO A
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Supplementary financial results materialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End137,984,520 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,301,275 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGrowth in business operations, centered on e-commerce and ambient-temperature logistics, temperature-controlled food logistics, and pharmaceutical and medical logistics; the launch of new logistics centers; increases in handled volumes and the number of vehicles in operation resulting from an increase in business partners; an increase in concluded pricing revisions; productivity improvement initiatives; and a decrease in expenses related to the tender offer that occurred in the previous year.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Growth in business operations, centered on e-commerce and ambient-temperature logistics, temperature-controlled food logistics, and pharmaceutical and medical logistics; the launch of new logistics centers; increases in handled volumes and the number of vehicles in operation resulting from an increase in business partners; an increase in concluded pricing revisions; and productivity improvement initiatives all contributed. In addition, the decrease in expenses related to the tender offer that occurred in the previous year also contributed to the increase in operating profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AZ-COM MARUWA Holdings Inc. (9090) timely disclosure | Komori