Komori
Earnings9087TAKASE CORPORATIONTransportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue increased 6.8% year on year and operating profit increased 144.1%, representing a significant improvement in profit growth. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
144.1
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,122¥ millionYear on year +6.8%Progress 24.0%
Operating profit40¥ millionYear on year +144.1%Progress 10.8%
Ordinary income58¥ millionYear on year +104.5%Progress 13.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent36¥ millionYear on year +199.1%Progress 11.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥18.68
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,579¥ million
of which net assets 7,592 ¥ millionEquity ratio 79.3%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueIntegrated logistics business ¥2,110,523 thousand (YoY +7.0%), Transportation Business ¥63,806 thousand (YoY -12.4%), Distribution processing business ¥325,209 thousand (YoY +27.0%)
Segment profitIntegrated logistics business ¥31,667 thousand (YoY +327.9%), Transportation Business ¥-1,204 thousand, Distribution processing business ¥3,920 thousand (YoY +136.3%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥1,596,916 thousand / Prior-year period ¥1,462,947 thousand, Region China / Current fiscal year ¥330,758 thousand / Prior-year period ¥357,800 thousand, Region United States / Current fiscal year ¥125,167 thousand / Prior-year period ¥98,805 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,850 million (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit¥370 million (YoY +74.5%)
Ordinary income¥420 million (YoY +71.4%)
Net income¥320 million (YoY +101.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥35(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue increased due to revised charges implemented from the beginning of the period, solid business volumes among major customers, and the acquisition of new customers. Operating profit increased due to higher operating revenue and margin improvement resulting from the revised charges.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥12 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥71,231 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,109,026 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End162,794 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,122 million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit¥40 million (YoY +144.1%)
Ordinary income¥58 million (YoY +104.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥36 million (YoY +199.1%)
Net income per share¥18.68
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 79.3% / End of previous period 78.2%
Total assets¥9,579 million
Net assets¥7,592 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,850 million (YoY +4.2%) / Operating profit ¥370 million (YoY +74.5%) / Ordinary income ¥420 million (YoY +71.4%) / Net income ¥320 million (YoY +101.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥35(0.0%)
Segment revenueIntegrated logistics business ¥2,110,523 thousand (YoY +7.0%), Transportation Business ¥63,806 thousand (YoY -12.4%), Distribution processing business ¥325,209 thousand (YoY +27.0%)
Segment profitIntegrated logistics business ¥31,667 thousand (YoY +327.9%), Transportation Business ¥-1,204 thousand, Distribution processing business ¥3,920 thousand (YoY +136.3%)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥1,596,916 thousand / Prior-year period ¥1,462,947 thousand, Region China / Current fiscal year ¥330,758 thousand / Prior-year period ¥357,800 thousand, Region United States / Current fiscal year ¥125,167 thousand / Prior-year period ¥98,805 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥71,231 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥12 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End2,109,026 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End162,794 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue increased due to revised charges implemented from the beginning of the period, solid business volumes among major customers, and the acquisition of new customers. Operating profit increased due to higher operating revenue and margin improvement resulting from the revised charges.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent eventsNotes

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase was driven by the implementation of revised charges from the beginning of the period, solid business volumes among major customers, and the acquisition of new customers. On the profit side, in addition to higher operating revenue, margin improvement resulting from revised charges for certain major customers had a significant impact.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKASE CORPORATION (9087) timely disclosure | Komori