Komori
Earnings9087TAKASE CORPORATIONTransportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2026, operating revenue was broadly unchanged at ¥4,150 million, down 0.1% year on year, while operating income rose 131.0% to ¥87 million and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent rose 167.0% to ¥61 million.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
131
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,150¥ millionYear on year -0.1%Progress 48.3%
Operating profit87¥ millionYear on year +131.0%Progress 43.5%
Ordinary income102¥ millionYear on year +150.0%Progress 44.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent61¥ millionYear on year +167.0%Progress 33.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share30.38円
Operating Margin2.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,340¥ million
of which net assets 7,306 ¥ millionEquity ratio 78.2%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+232,241
Investment-70,898
Financials-215,993
Net change-54,650

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,715,007 thousand
Segment revenueIntegrated logistics business ¥4,124,179 thousand (YoY +0.2%), Transportation Business ¥137,760 thousand (YoY -4.0%), Distribution processing business ¥513,458 thousand (YoY +2.9%)
Segment profitIntegrated logistics business ¥71,984 thousand, Transportation Business ¥2,418 thousand, Distribution processing business ¥2,846 thousand
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥3,048,126 thousand / Prior-year period ¥3,114,537 thousand, Region China / Current fiscal year ¥758,766 thousand / Prior-year period ¥718,135 thousand, Region United States / Current fiscal year ¥206,414 thousand / Prior-year period ¥188,043 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,600 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥200 million (YoY +151.8%)
Ordinary income¥230 million (YoY +96.3%)
Net income¥180 million (YoY +16.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥35(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

国内主要顧客および海外現地法人の業務取扱量が増加した一方、一部主要顧客の輸出関連業務取扱量と運送事業の貨物取扱量が減少した。利益面では、収受価格改定による利益率改善、保管貨物受託量の増加、コスト削減による原価率低減が寄与した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Material subsequent events2025年11月11日開催の取締役会で、自己株式を100,000株(上限)、取得価額総額128,000,000円(上限)として、2025年11月12日にToSTNeT-3で取得することを決議した。
Impairment loss当中間連結会計期間の計上はありません。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥146,044 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,109,026 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End82,244 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥4,150 million (YoY -0.1%)
Operating profit¥87 million (YoY +131.0%)
Ordinary income¥102 million (YoY +150.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥61 million (YoY +167.0%)
Net income per share30.38円
Operating Margin2.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 78.2% / End of previous period 77.2%
Total assets¥9,340 million
Net assets¥7,306 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥232,241 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-70,898 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-215,993 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,715,007 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,600 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥200 million (YoY +151.8%) / Ordinary income ¥230 million (YoY +96.3%) / Net income ¥180 million (YoY +16.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥35(0.0%)
Segment revenueIntegrated logistics business ¥4,124,179 thousand (YoY +0.2%), Transportation Business ¥137,760 thousand (YoY -4.0%), Distribution processing business ¥513,458 thousand (YoY +2.9%)
Segment profitIntegrated logistics business ¥71,984 thousand, Transportation Business ¥2,418 thousand, Distribution processing business ¥2,846 thousand
Regional salesRegion Japan / Current fiscal year ¥3,048,126 thousand / Prior-year period ¥3,114,537 thousand, Region China / Current fiscal year ¥758,766 thousand / Prior-year period ¥718,135 thousand, Region United States / Current fiscal year ¥206,414 thousand / Prior-year period ¥188,043 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥146,044 thousand
Impairment loss当中間連結会計期間の計上はありません。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 additions, 0 exclusions (no material changes)
Material subsequent events2025年11月11日開催の取締役会で、自己株式を100,000株(上限)、取得価額総額128,000,000円(上限)として、2025年11月12日にToSTNeT-3で取得することを決議した。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End2,109,026 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End82,244 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance国内主要顧客および海外現地法人の業務取扱量が増加した一方、一部主要顧客の輸出関連業務取扱量と運送事業の貨物取扱量が減少した。利益面では、収受価格改定による利益率改善、保管貨物受託量の増加、コスト削減による原価率低減が寄与した。
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

一部主要顧客との収受価格の改定による利益率改善効果、利益貢献度の高い保管貨物受託量の増加、作業コスト削減や人員配置見直しによる原価率低減が利益を押し上げた。営業収益は、国内主要顧客や海外現地法人の取扱量が増加した一方、一部主要顧客の輸出関連業務と運送事業の貨物取扱量が減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKASE CORPORATION (9087) timely disclosure | Komori