Komori
Earnings9087TAKASE CORPORATIONTransportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2025, operating revenue rose 1.9%, while operating income fell 53.8% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 49.3%. For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the company forecasts operating income of ¥200 million and an annual dividend of ¥35.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-53.8
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,345¥ millionYear on year +1.9%Progress 97.0%
Operating profit79¥ millionYear on year -53.8%Progress 39.5%
Ordinary income117¥ millionYear on year -47.8%Progress 50.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent155¥ millionYear on year -49.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share77.13円
Operating Margin1.0%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,516¥ million
of which net assets 7,349 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.2%vs. prior year-end +4.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+258
Investment-87
Financials-443
Net change-272

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,798 million
Segment revenueIntegrated logistics business ¥8,270.26 million (YoY +1.9%), Transportation Business ¥277.73 million (YoY -6.1%), Distribution processing business ¥986.48 million (YoY -3.8%)
Segment profitIntegrated logistics business ¥62,580 thousand, Transportation Business ¥-3,474 thousand, Distribution processing business ¥-2,045 thousand
Regional sales¥6,355,921 thousand, ¥1,516,546 thousand, ¥472,876 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥8,600 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥200 million (YoY +151.8%)
Ordinary income¥230 million (YoY +96.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥180 million (YoY +16.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥35(0.0%)
Payout ratio39.1%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

収受料金改定効果と主要顧客の業務取扱量増加により営業収益は増加した一方、最低基準賃金上昇等の作業コスト上昇、流通加工業務のコスト削減の遅れ、建物・設備の修繕費増加、中国現地法人でのコスト削減未達により営業利益が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 萬警備保障株式会社
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥7,319 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥113,735 thousand, Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥1,632 thousand, Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥42 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on liquidation of subsidiary ¥27,985 thousand, Impairment losses ¥7,319 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥2,999 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥129 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥356,867 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,109,026株
Treasury Shares at Period-End90,852株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2025年3月31日
Net Sales¥8,345 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥79 million (YoY -53.8%)
Ordinary income¥117 million (YoY -47.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥155 million (YoY -49.3%)
Net income per share77.13円
Operating Margin1.0%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.2% / End of previous period 72.9%
Total assets¥9,516 million
Net assets¥7,349 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥258 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-87 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-443 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,798 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥8,600 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥200 million (YoY +151.8%) / Ordinary income ¥230 million (YoY +96.3%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥180 million (YoY +16.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥35(0.0%)
Payout ratio39.1%
Segment revenueIntegrated logistics business ¥8,270.26 million (YoY +1.9%), Transportation Business ¥277.73 million (YoY -6.1%), Distribution processing business ¥986.48 million (YoY -3.8%)
Segment profitIntegrated logistics business ¥62,580 thousand, Transportation Business ¥-3,474 thousand, Distribution processing business ¥-2,045 thousand
Regional sales¥6,355,921 thousand, ¥1,516,546 thousand, ¥472,876 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥356,867 thousand
Impairment loss¥7,319 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries ¥113,735 thousand, Gain on Sale of Investment Securities ¥1,632 thousand, Gain on Sale of Fixed Assets ¥42 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on liquidation of subsidiary ¥27,985 thousand, Impairment losses ¥7,319 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥2,999 thousand, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥129 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 萬警備保障株式会社
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,109,026株
Treasury Shares at Period-End90,852株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance収受料金改定効果と主要顧客の業務取扱量増加により営業収益は増加した一方、最低基準賃金上昇等の作業コスト上昇、流通加工業務のコスト削減の遅れ、建物・設備の修繕費増加、中国現地法人でのコスト削減未達により営業利益が減少した。
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

収受料金の改定効果や主要顧客の業務取扱量増加で営業収益は増加しましたが、最低基準賃金上昇等による作業コスト増、流通加工業務のコスト削減の遅れ、建物・設備の修繕費増加、中国現地法人でのコスト削減未達が利益を押し下げました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TAKASE CORPORATION (9087) timely disclosure | Komori