Komori
Business alliance9082Daiwa Motor Transportation Co.,Ltd.Transportation and logistics

Notice Concerning the Capital and Business Alliance with DAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY CO.,LTD. and the Issuance of New Shares through a Third-Party Allotment

Daiwa Motor Transportation has entered into a capital and business alliance agreement with Daiwa House Industry and will issue 490,100 common shares to Daiwa House Industry through a third-party allotment. The funds raised are expected to be used for renovations and equipment upgrades at the properties held by the Company.

Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
999804000
¥
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Agreements reached under this partnership

Capital and Business Alliance
9082Daiwa Motor Transportation Co.,Ltd.
Alliance partnerDAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.
Details of the alliance
  1. 1

    The transaction is expected to be carried out in accordance with the basic policy of maximizing the utility of the real estate held by the Company by leveraging Daiwa House Industry's expertise, while working to expand the businesses of both companies and enhance corporate value and the common interests of shareholders.

  2. 2

    The parties will continue discussions to promote specific business alliances. If they reach an agreement on the implementation of specific business activities, they plan to enter into a separate written agreement setting out the details, terms and timing, and implement the activities accordingly.

These are items that the documents state the two companies will work on. The lines above and below represent arrangements between the two companies.

Capital and personnel relationships

This indicates whether the companies will do more than work together, such as holding each other’s shares or seconding personnel (capital and business alliance).

9.76%Our ownership stake in the partner’s shares
Number of shares acquired490,100 shares (9.76% ownership stake after the third-party allotment)
Acquisition price¥999,804,000
Shareholding PolicyThe policy is to hold the shares long term as part of this capital and business alliance. If all or part of the shares are transferred within 2 years of the payment date, the details of the transfer must be reported to the Company in writing.
Change in major shareholdersNiikura Fumiaki (新倉 文明) 9.36% → Daiwa House Industry Co., Ltd. 9.76%(0.40 percentage points (compared with Niikura Fumiaki (新倉 文明)))
About the partner
Business DescriptionDetached housing business, rental housing business, condominium business, commercial facilities business, business facilities business, environmental and energy business
LocationKita Ward, Osaka City
Share capital¥162,602 million (as of 31 March 2026)
Net Sales¥5,202,919 million (fiscal year ended March 2024) / ¥5,434,819 million (fiscal year ended March 2025) / ¥5,576,861 million (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Operating profit¥440,210 million (fiscal year ended March 2024) / ¥546,279 million (fiscal year ended March 2025) / ¥614,879 million (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Impact on Business Performance

The impact on the Company's consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is currently under review. If it becomes necessary to revise the earnings forecasts or if any matter requiring disclosure arises, the Company will disclose it promptly.

Date of board resolution9 September 2026Contract Date9 September 2026Share Acquisition Date and Payment Date25 September 2026
Agreements reached under this partnership
ItemDetails
Name of alliance partnerDAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY CO.,LTD.
Alliance partner's business activitiesDetached housing business, rental housing business, condominium business, commercial facilities business, business facilities business, environmental and energy business
Alliance partner's locationKita Ward, Osaka City
Alliance partner's capital¥162,602 million (as of 31 March 2026)
Alliance partner's net sales¥5,202,919 million (fiscal year ended March 2024), ¥5,434,819 million (fiscal year ended March 2025), ¥5,576,861 million (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Alliance partner's operating income¥440,210 million (fiscal year ended March 2024), ¥546,279 million (fiscal year ended March 2025), ¥614,879 million (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Type of allianceCapital and Business Alliance
Details of the allianceThe transaction is expected to be carried out in accordance with the basic policy of maximizing the utility of the real estate held by the Company by leveraging Daiwa House Industry's expertise, while working to expand the businesses of both companies and enhance corporate value and the common interests of shareholders., The parties will continue discussions to promote specific business alliances. If they reach an agreement on the implementation of specific business activities, they plan to enter into a separate written agreement setting out the details, terms and timing, and implement the activities accordingly.
Number of shares acquired490,100 shares (9.76% ownership stake after the third-party allotment)
Acquisition price¥999,804,000
Shareholding ratioNot applicable (before the capital alliance) → 9.76%(9.76 percentage points)
Shareholding PolicyThe policy is to hold the shares long term as part of this capital and business alliance. If all or part of the shares are transferred within 2 years of the payment date, the details of the transfer must be reported to the Company in writing.
Date of board resolution9 September 2026
Contract Date9 September 2026
Share Acquisition Date and Payment Date25 September 2026
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact on the Company's consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2027 is currently under review. If it becomes necessary to revise the earnings forecasts or if any matter requiring disclosure arises, the Company will disclose it promptly.
Change in major shareholdersNiikura Fumiaki (新倉 文明) 9.36% → Daiwa House Industry Co., Ltd. 9.76%(0.40 percentage points (compared with Niikura Fumiaki (新倉 文明)))
Items this document does not state (6)
Overview of the joint ventureOwnership ratioDispatch of directors and officersContract PeriodNumerical targets under the allianceAlliance start date

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company will use Daiwa House Industry's expertise in real estate development and utilization, as well as its business network, to enhance the value of existing properties, improve the effectiveness of renewal investments and consider future redevelopment opportunities, thereby increasing earnings capacity and asset value.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Capital and Business Alliance with DAIWA HOUSE INDUSTRY CO.,LTD. and the Issuance of New Shares through a Third-Party Allotment | Daiwa Motor Transportation Co.,Ltd. (9082) timely disclosure | Komori