Komori
Earnings9082Daiwa Motor Transportation Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

In Q1, net sales increased 5.1% year on year, reflecting an increase in taxi drivers and fare revisions. Operating income and ordinary income declined due to higher fuel costs and other factors, while the quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent narrowed from the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
59In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.1
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,222¥ millionYear on year +5.1%
Operating profit92¥ millionYear on year -29.4%
Ordinary income61¥ millionYear on year -46.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-12¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets29,800¥ million
of which net assets 9,777 ¥ millionEquity ratio 32.7%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenuePassenger Motor Transport Business ¥3,887 million (YoY +5.6%), Real Estate Business ¥290 million (YoY +12.5%), Sales business ¥505 million (YoY +1.8%), Service and maintenance business ¥538 million (YoY +1.4%)
Segment profitPassenger Motor Transport Business ¥85 million (YoY +20.4%), Real Estate Business ¥161 million (YoY +0.5%), Sales business ¥36 million (YoY -45.1%), Service and maintenance business ¥22 million (YoY +62.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksNo change from the forecast announced on 13 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The passenger automobile transportation business recorded higher net sales as a result of the increase in the operating rate due to more drivers and taxi fare revisions, while consolidated operating income declined due to higher fuel costs and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 宮園砿油株式会社, 大和自動車交通豊島株式会社 / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8 million / Extraordinary loss Compensation payments ¥19 million
Depreciation and amortization¥227 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,222 million (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥92 million (YoY -29.4%)
Ordinary income¥61 million (YoY -46.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-12 million
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32.7% / End of previous period 32.2%
Total assets¥29,800 million
Net assets¥9,777 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks No change from the forecast announced on 13 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenuePassenger Motor Transport Business ¥3,887 million (YoY +5.6%), Real Estate Business ¥290 million (YoY +12.5%), Sales business ¥505 million (YoY +1.8%), Service and maintenance business ¥538 million (YoY +1.4%)
Segment profitPassenger Motor Transport Business ¥85 million (YoY +20.4%), Real Estate Business ¥161 million (YoY +0.5%), Sales business ¥36 million (YoY -45.1%), Service and maintenance business ¥22 million (YoY +62.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥227 million
Impairment lossNot applicable (impairment losses on fixed assets by reporting segment)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥8 million / Extraordinary loss Compensation payments ¥19 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 宮園砿油株式会社, 大和自動車交通豊島株式会社 / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe passenger automobile transportation business recorded higher net sales as a result of the increase in the operating rate due to more drivers and taxi fare revisions, while consolidated operating income declined due to higher fuel costs and other factors.
Items this document does not state (16)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased as the rise in the number of drivers lifted the operating rate, and taxi fares were revised. Operating income declined due to higher fuel costs and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | Daiwa Motor Transportation Co.,Ltd. (9082) timely disclosure | Komori