Komori
Occurring Fact9082Daiwa Motor Transportation Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Execution of a Loan Agreement with Financial Covenants

The Company drew down a ¥3.0 billion syndicated loan with financial covenants and repaid a ¥4.2 billion ABL loan that had reached maturity. Borrowings decreased by ¥1.2 billion on a net basis. The new loan includes covenants requiring the maintenance of net assets and restricting the continued recording of ordinary losses.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12
¥ hundred million
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Execution of a Loan Agreement with Financial Covenants

Subject Entity

Daiwa Motor Transportation Co.,Ltd. (the Company)

Occurrence31 March 2026 (loan drawdown date; agreement execution date: 26 March 2026)
This disclosure05/13/2026
Cause

The Company determined that reducing borrowings obtained as COVID-19 funding and easing the burden of interest expense resulting from recent interest rate increases would help strengthen its financial base.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥1.2 billion reduction in borrowings (impact on profit or loss and accounting classification: Not disclosed)

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending March 2026. The impact of this matter on business results has already been reflected in the Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2026.

Impact on Earnings Forecast

The impact of this matter on business results has been reflected in the Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) announced today. Whether the earnings forecasts will be revised: Not disclosed.

Outlook

The company will promptly announce any matters requiring disclosure in the future.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameExecution of a Loan Agreement with Financial Covenants
Date of occurrence31 March 2026 (loan drawdown date; agreement execution date: 26 March 2026)
Subject EntityDaiwa Motor Transportation Co.,Ltd. (the Company)
CauseThe Company determined that reducing borrowings obtained as COVID-19 funding and easing the burden of interest expense resulting from recent interest rate increases would help strengthen its financial base.
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥1.2 billion reduction in borrowings (impact on profit or loss and accounting classification: Not disclosed)
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending March 2026. The impact of this matter on business results has already been reflected in the Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2026.
Impact on Earnings ForecastThe impact of this matter on business results has been reflected in the Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) announced today. Whether the earnings forecasts will be revised: Not disclosed.
OutlookThe company will promptly announce any matters requiring disclosure in the future.
Planned follow-up disclosureThe company will promptly announce any matters requiring disclosure in the future.
Items this document does not state (16)
Date recognized / date notice receivedTarget Locations / ProductsType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the change

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

To strengthen the financial base by reducing borrowings obtained as COVID-19 funding and easing the burden of interest expense resulting from rising interest rates.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Execution of a Loan Agreement with Financial Covenants | Daiwa Motor Transportation Co.,Ltd. (9082) timely disclosure | Komori