Komori
Earnings9076SEINO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Transportation and Logistics

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year's results, driven mainly by the Transportation business. Operating income in particular increased substantially, owing to improvements in fare collection, greater operating efficiency and the impact of consolidating MD ロジス.

Worth reading
49Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.3
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales812,965¥ millionYear on year +10.3%
Operating profit37,605¥ millionYear on year +25.8%
Ordinary income37,264¥ millionYear on year +32.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent23,638¥ millionYear on year +22.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥157.00
Financial position at period-end
Total assets790,066¥ million
of which net assets 471,267 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.1%vs. prior year-end +4.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+56,590
Investment-33,422
Financials-16,571
Net change+6,597

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥84,064 million
Segment revenueTransportation business ¥630,890 million (YoY +13.9%), Automotive sales business ¥110,346 million (YoY -4.3%), Product sales business ¥40,926 million (YoY +5.5%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥2,456 million (YoY +4.3%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥28,345 million (YoY +5.8%)
Segment profitTransportation business ¥27,425 million (YoY +32.2%), Automotive sales business ¥6,917 million (YoY -3.4%), Product sales business ¥1,314 million (YoY +12.4%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥1,810 million (YoY +4.6%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥2,270 million (YoY +24.1%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The full-year contribution of the consolidation of MD ロジス to earnings in the Transportation business, together with the collection of appropriate fares, optimization of operating structures, improved load factors, and labor-saving through the use of digital technology and AI, contributed to the increase in profit. The Automobile Sales business recorded lower revenue and lower profit owing mainly to restrictions on the supply of new vehicles.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Not disclosedそれ以外の変更 Not disclosed見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationThe number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from the scope of consolidation for the current fiscal year are Not disclosed. MD ロジス株式会社 is identified as a company that became a consolidated subsidiary in the previous fiscal year.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥33 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥358 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,397 million, Gain on return of retirement benefit trust assets ¥2,187 million, Other ¥171 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥590 million, Impairment Losses ¥33 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥121 million, Other ¥24 million
Depreciation and amortization¥26,472 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥812,965 million (YoY +10.3%)
Operating profit¥37,605 million (YoY +25.8%)
Ordinary income¥37,264 million (YoY +32.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥23,638 million (YoY +22.8%)
Net income per share¥157.00
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.1 / End of previous period 51.5
Total assets¥790,066 million
Net assets¥471,267 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥56,590 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-33,422 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-16,571 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥84,064 million
Segment revenueTransportation business ¥630,890 million (YoY +13.9%), Automotive sales business ¥110,346 million (YoY -4.3%), Product sales business ¥40,926 million (YoY +5.5%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥2,456 million (YoY +4.3%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥28,345 million (YoY +5.8%)
Segment profitTransportation business ¥27,425 million (YoY +32.2%), Automotive sales business ¥6,917 million (YoY -3.4%), Product sales business ¥1,314 million (YoY +12.4%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥1,810 million (YoY +4.6%), Other (outside reportable segments) ¥2,270 million (YoY +24.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥26,472 million
Impairment loss¥33 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥358 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥2,397 million, Gain on return of retirement benefit trust assets ¥2,187 million, Other ¥171 million / Extraordinary loss Losses on disposal of fixed assets ¥590 million, Impairment Losses ¥33 million, Impairment loss on investment securities ¥121 million, Other ¥24 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Not disclosed / Other changes Not disclosed / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationThe number and names of companies newly included in or excluded from the scope of consolidation for the current fiscal year are Not disclosed. MD ロジス株式会社 is identified as a company that became a consolidated subsidiary in the previous fiscal year.
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe full-year contribution of the consolidation of MD ロジス to earnings in the Transportation business, together with the collection of appropriate fares, optimization of operating structures, improved load factors, and labor-saving through the use of digital technology and AI, contributed to the increase in profit. The Automobile Sales business recorded lower revenue and lower profit owing mainly to restrictions on the supply of new vehicles.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The collection of appropriate fares, optimization of operating structures, improved load factors, labor-saving through the use of digital technology and AI, and the benefits of cooperation with MD ロジス contributed to earnings in the Transportation business. Meanwhile, the Automobile Sales business recorded lower revenue and lower profit owing mainly to restrictions on the supply of new vehicles.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SEINO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (9076) timely disclosure | Komori