Komori
Financial results presentation9075FUKUYAMA TRANSPORTING CO.,LTD.Transportation and Logistics

Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased, driven by higher transportation revenue, freight rate revisions, and the newly consolidated international business. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company presented a plan targeting further increases in revenue and profit, based on improvements in shipment volumes and unit prices and cost controls. It also outlined measures to improve ROE, including organizational restructuring, business collaborations, and asset sales.

Worth reading
81Important
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1983
¥ million (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, full year10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥318,582 million+5.3%
Operating profit¥9,347 million+26.9%
Ordinary income¥11,475 million+15.7%
Net income¥13,696 million+56.6%
Operating profit margin
Rate2.9%
Year-on-year change (points)Up from 2.4% in the previous year to 2.9% (change in percentage points not specified)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥334,600 million
Operating profit
¥12,500 million
Ordinary income
¥13,700 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥17,000 million
ROE
6 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026
Transportation revenue10,035
Increase in personnel expenses, outsourcing costs, etc.-5,509
Fuel Costs312
Other expenses-723
Depreciation and amortization-2,572
Profit from businesses other than the transportation business755
Administrative expenses, etc.-313
Operating profit plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Transportation revenue10,654
Personnel expenses, outsourcing costs, etc.-7,162
Fuel Costs-1,379
Other expenses-904
Depreciation and amortization1,558
Profit from businesses other than the transportation business692
Administrative expenses, etc.-297
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Weight per day+1.0%
Unit price+3.0%
Number of operating days100.3% (year on year)
Fuel CostsAssumes fuel costs remain elevated
New initiatives
  • Organizational restructuring into a four-division structure on 1 April 2026
  • Establishment of a new sales promotion structure comprising the Sales DX, Sales Planning, and Sales Promotion sections
  • Opening of “TSUNAGU STATION Fukushima,” a logistics hub, on 10 April 2026
  • Proof-of-concept testing for cross-company relay transportation
  • Establishment of the joint venture TGL山陰株式会社 by 日ノ丸西濃運輸 and 山陰福山通運
  • Establishment of the Corporate Planning Division
  • Optimization of individual-package freight rate contracts and use of automatic measurement equipment
  • Use of warehouse DX, automated equipment, robotics, and digital technologies
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • ROE4.8 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.8pt
  • Transportation business weight102.4 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year102.4%
  • Transportation business unit price101.7 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year101.7%
  • Number of operating days99.6 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year99.6%
  • Dialogue and meeting results148 times
  • Shareholders and investors with whom dialogues and meetings were held51 companies
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Four transportation factors
Small-lot cargo
Price per ton-kilometer100.7%
Price per item102.0%
Price per kg101.5%
Weight99.3%
Commercial small-lot cargo
Price per ton-kilometer102.5%
Price per item102.4%
Price per kg103.0%
Weight100.3%
Commercial cargo
Price per ton-kilometer102.3%
Price per item101.6%
Price per kg101.9%
Weight103.6%
Heavy, large-scale cargo
Price per ton-kilometer102.4%
Price per item101.5%
Price per kg102.2%
Weight104.7%
Overall
Price per ton-kilometer101.5%
Price per item101.9%
Price per kg101.7%
Weight102.4%
Segment results
Transportation Business
Net Sales
¥244,573 million+4.3%
Operating profit
¥6,470 million+31.3%
Charter transportation business
Net Sales
¥27,807 million+5.9%
Operating profit
¥2,580 million+16.8%
Distribution processing business
Net Sales
¥23,700 million+6.0%
Operating profit
¥3,821 million+16.0%
International Business
Net Sales
¥15,244 million+28.5%
Operating profit
¥439 million+55.4%
Other Businesses
Net Sales
¥7,256 million-3.1%
Operating profit
¥927 million-24.3%
Medium-term management plan targets
ROEAt least 8.0%
Reduction of cross-shareholdings¥40 billion over 3 years
Sale of low-return assetsApproximately ¥5 billion
Comparison with actual results
Proceeds from the sale of cross-shareholdings¥28 billion
Financial targets
ROE
TargetAt least 8.0%
Actual results4.8%
PBR0.66x in FY25
Total asset turnover0.64x in FY25
Financial Leverage1.76x in FY25
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥100
Acquisition of treasury shares
To be conducted flexibly in consideration of the share price and other factors (amount, number of shares, and period of the acquisition not disclosed)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥318,582 million (YoY +5.3%)
Operating profit¥9,347 million (YoY +26.9%)
Ordinary income¥11,475 million (YoY +15.7%)
Net income¥13,696 million (YoY +56.6%)
Operating profit marginRate 2.9% / Year-on-year change (points) Up from 2.4% in the previous year to 2.9% (change in percentage points not specified)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥334,600 million / Operating profit ¥12,500 million / Ordinary income ¥13,700 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥17,000 million / ROE 6 %
Segment resultsTransportation Business Net Sales ¥244,573 million (YoY +4.3%) / Operating profit ¥6,470 million (YoY +31.3%) / Charter transportation business Net Sales ¥27,807 million (YoY +5.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,580 million (YoY +16.8%) / Distribution processing business Net Sales ¥23,700 million (YoY +6.0%) / Operating profit ¥3,821 million (YoY +16.0%) / International Business Net Sales ¥15,244 million (YoY +28.5%) / Operating profit ¥439 million (YoY +55.4%) / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥7,256 million (YoY -3.1%) / Operating profit ¥927 million (YoY -24.3%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026 Transportation revenue 10,035 / Increase in personnel expenses, outsourcing costs, etc. -5,509 / Fuel Costs 312 / Other expenses -723 / Depreciation and amortization -2,572 / Profit from businesses other than the transportation business 755 / Administrative expenses, etc. -313 / Operating profit plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Transportation revenue 10,654 / Personnel expenses, outsourcing costs, etc. -7,162 / Fuel Costs -1,379 / Other expenses -904 / Depreciation and amortization 1,558 / Profit from businesses other than the transportation business 692 / Administrative expenses, etc. -297
Key KPIsIndicator name ROE / Value 4.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.8pt, Indicator name Transportation business weight / Value 102.4 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 102.4%, Indicator name Transportation business unit price / Value 101.7 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 101.7%, Indicator name Number of operating days / Value 99.6 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 99.6%, Indicator name Dialogue and meeting results / Value 148 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Shareholders and investors with whom dialogues and meetings were held / Value 51 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsFour transportation factors Small-lot cargo Price per ton-kilometer 100.7% / Price per item 102.0% / Price per kg 101.5% / Weight 99.3% / Commercial small-lot cargo Price per ton-kilometer 102.5% / Price per item 102.4% / Price per kg 103.0% / Weight 100.3% / Commercial cargo Price per ton-kilometer 102.3% / Price per item 101.6% / Price per kg 101.9% / Weight 103.6% / Heavy, large-scale cargo Price per ton-kilometer 102.4% / Price per item 101.5% / Price per kg 102.2% / Weight 104.7% / Overall Price per ton-kilometer 101.5% / Price per item 101.9% / Price per kg 101.7% / Weight 102.4%
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookWeight per day +1.0% / Unit price +3.0% / Number of operating days 100.3% (year on year) / Fuel Costs Assumes fuel costs remain elevated
Medium-term management plan targetsROE At least 8.0% / Reduction of cross-shareholdings ¥40 billion over 3 years / Sale of low-return assets Approximately ¥5 billion / Comparison with actual results Proceeds from the sale of cross-shareholdings ¥28 billion
Financial targetsROE Target At least 8.0% / Actual results 4.8% / PBR 0.66x in FY25 / Total asset turnover 0.64x in FY25 / Financial Leverage 1.76x in FY25
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥100 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesTo be conducted flexibly in consideration of the share price and other factors (amount, number of shares, and period of the acquisition not disclosed)
New initiativesOrganizational restructuring into a four-division structure on 1 April 2026, Establishment of a new sales promotion structure comprising the Sales DX, Sales Planning, and Sales Promotion sections, Opening of “TSUNAGU STATION Fukushima,” a logistics hub, on 10 April 2026, Proof-of-concept testing for cross-company relay transportation, Establishment of the joint venture TGL山陰株式会社 by 日ノ丸西濃運輸 and 山陰福山通運, Establishment of the Corporate Planning Division, Optimization of individual-package freight rate contracts and use of automatic measurement equipment, Use of warehouse DX, automated equipment, robotics, and digital technologies
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to higher shipment volumes and revised unit prices in the small-lot consolidated freight business, an increase in full-load shipments, expanded warehouse operating space, and the newly consolidated international business. Operating profit increased despite higher costs, reflecting improved profitability in the transportation business in the second half, higher revenue from the full-load and distribution processing businesses, and the effects of newly consolidating the international business. Net income increased due to higher operating profit and increased gains on sales of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Information for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | FUKUYAMA TRANSPORTING CO.,LTD. (9075) timely disclosure | Komori