Contents of this document
- Organizational restructuring into a four-division structure on 1 April 2026
- Establishment of a new sales promotion structure comprising the Sales DX, Sales Planning, and Sales Promotion sections
- Opening of “TSUNAGU STATION Fukushima,” a logistics hub, on 10 April 2026
- Proof-of-concept testing for cross-company relay transportation
- Establishment of the joint venture TGL山陰株式会社 by 日ノ丸西濃運輸 and 山陰福山通運
- Establishment of the Corporate Planning Division
- Optimization of individual-package freight rate contracts and use of automatic measurement equipment
- Use of warehouse DX, automated equipment, robotics, and digital technologies
- ROE4.8 %Year on year against the same period last year+1.8pt
- Transportation business weight102.4 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year102.4%
- Transportation business unit price101.7 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year101.7%
- Number of operating days99.6 % year on yearYear on year against the same period last year99.6%
- Dialogue and meeting results148 times
- Shareholders and investors with whom dialogues and meetings were held51 companies
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, full year |
| Net Sales | ¥318,582 million (YoY +5.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥9,347 million (YoY +26.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥11,475 million (YoY +15.7%) |
| Net income | ¥13,696 million (YoY +56.6%) |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 2.9% / Year-on-year change (points) Up from 2.4% in the previous year to 2.9% (change in percentage points not specified) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥334,600 million / Operating profit ¥12,500 million / Ordinary income ¥13,700 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥17,000 million / ROE 6 % |
| Segment results | Transportation Business Net Sales ¥244,573 million (YoY +4.3%) / Operating profit ¥6,470 million (YoY +31.3%) / Charter transportation business Net Sales ¥27,807 million (YoY +5.9%) / Operating profit ¥2,580 million (YoY +16.8%) / Distribution processing business Net Sales ¥23,700 million (YoY +6.0%) / Operating profit ¥3,821 million (YoY +16.0%) / International Business Net Sales ¥15,244 million (YoY +28.5%) / Operating profit ¥439 million (YoY +55.4%) / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥7,256 million (YoY -3.1%) / Operating profit ¥927 million (YoY -24.3%) |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Operating profit, fiscal year ended March 2026 Transportation revenue 10,035 / Increase in personnel expenses, outsourcing costs, etc. -5,509 / Fuel Costs 312 / Other expenses -723 / Depreciation and amortization -2,572 / Profit from businesses other than the transportation business 755 / Administrative expenses, etc. -313 / Operating profit plan for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Transportation revenue 10,654 / Personnel expenses, outsourcing costs, etc. -7,162 / Fuel Costs -1,379 / Other expenses -904 / Depreciation and amortization 1,558 / Profit from businesses other than the transportation business 692 / Administrative expenses, etc. -297 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name ROE / Value 4.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.8pt, Indicator name Transportation business weight / Value 102.4 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 102.4%, Indicator name Transportation business unit price / Value 101.7 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 101.7%, Indicator name Number of operating days / Value 99.6 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 99.6%, Indicator name Dialogue and meeting results / Value 148 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Shareholders and investors with whom dialogues and meetings were held / Value 51 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Four transportation factors Small-lot cargo Price per ton-kilometer 100.7% / Price per item 102.0% / Price per kg 101.5% / Weight 99.3% / Commercial small-lot cargo Price per ton-kilometer 102.5% / Price per item 102.4% / Price per kg 103.0% / Weight 100.3% / Commercial cargo Price per ton-kilometer 102.3% / Price per item 101.6% / Price per kg 101.9% / Weight 103.6% / Heavy, large-scale cargo Price per ton-kilometer 102.4% / Price per item 101.5% / Price per kg 102.2% / Weight 104.7% / Overall Price per ton-kilometer 101.5% / Price per item 101.9% / Price per kg 101.7% / Weight 102.4% |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Weight per day +1.0% / Unit price +3.0% / Number of operating days 100.3% (year on year) / Fuel Costs Assumes fuel costs remain elevated |
| Medium-term management plan targets | ROE At least 8.0% / Reduction of cross-shareholdings ¥40 billion over 3 years / Sale of low-return assets Approximately ¥5 billion / Comparison with actual results Proceeds from the sale of cross-shareholdings ¥28 billion |
| Financial targets | ROE Target At least 8.0% / Actual results 4.8% / PBR 0.66x in FY25 / Total asset turnover 0.64x in FY25 / Financial Leverage 1.76x in FY25 |
| Annual Dividend | Annual dividend per share ¥100 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | To be conducted flexibly in consideration of the share price and other factors (amount, number of shares, and period of the acquisition not disclosed) |
| New initiatives | Organizational restructuring into a four-division structure on 1 April 2026, Establishment of a new sales promotion structure comprising the Sales DX, Sales Planning, and Sales Promotion sections, Opening of “TSUNAGU STATION Fukushima,” a logistics hub, on 10 April 2026, Proof-of-concept testing for cross-company relay transportation, Establishment of the joint venture TGL山陰株式会社 by 日ノ丸西濃運輸 and 山陰福山通運, Establishment of the Corporate Planning Division, Optimization of individual-package freight rate contracts and use of automatic measurement equipment, Use of warehouse DX, automated equipment, robotics, and digital technologies |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Revenue increased due to higher shipment volumes and revised unit prices in the small-lot consolidated freight business, an increase in full-load shipments, expanded warehouse operating space, and the newly consolidated international business. Operating profit increased despite higher costs, reflecting improved profitability in the transportation business in the second half, higher revenue from the full-load and distribution processing businesses, and the effects of newly consolidating the international business. Net income increased due to higher operating profit and increased gains on sales of investment securities.