Komori
Earnings9069SENKO Group Holdings Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the corresponding figures for the same period of the previous fiscal year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest published forecasts.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22.9
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales248,714¥ millionYear on year +14.4%Progress 24.4%
Operating profit10,676¥ millionYear on year +22.9%Progress 24.8%
Ordinary income10,239¥ millionYear on year +18.3%Progress 26.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,415¥ millionYear on year +28.1%Progress 27.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥38.30
Financial position at period-end
Total assets817,130¥ million
of which net assets 267,088 ¥ millionEquity ratio 28.3%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueLogistics ¥161,289 million (YoY +14.9%), Trading and Commerce Business ¥51,654 million (YoY +14.5%), Life support businesses ¥18,745 million (YoY +10.6%), Business Support Business ¥4,811 million (YoY +25.4%), Product Business ¥12,107 million (YoY +9.6%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥9,667 million (YoY +21.3%), Trading and Commerce Business ¥720 million (YoY +35.7%), Life support businesses ¥885 million (YoY +9.8%), Business Support Business ¥769 million (YoY +40.3%), Product Business ¥-53 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,020,000 million (YoY +13.4%)
Operating profit¥43,000 million (YoY +16.2%)
Ordinary income¥39,300 million (YoY +11.5%)
Net income¥23,400 million (YoY +21.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50.00 per share → ¥56.00 per share(12.0)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Expanded sales, initiatives to revise fees and prices, and contributions to earnings from MARUWN CORPORATION, Verite Co.,Ltd., 株式会社クリーンスター and 東宝総合警備保障株式会社, among other companies that joined the Group through M&A in the previous fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥1,212 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥282 million, Insurance surrender value -, Other ¥104 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥1,212 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets -, Other ¥110 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8,821 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End175,692,457 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,951,807 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥248,714 million (YoY +14.4%)
Operating profit¥10,676 million (YoY +22.9%)
Ordinary income¥10,239 million (YoY +18.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,415 million (YoY +28.1%)
Net income per share¥38.30
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 28.3% / End of previous period 27.6%
Total assets¥817,130 million
Net assets¥267,088 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,020,000 million (YoY +13.4%) / Operating profit ¥43,000 million (YoY +16.2%) / Ordinary income ¥39,300 million (YoY +11.5%) / Net income ¥23,400 million (YoY +21.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥50.00 per share → ¥56.00 per share(12.0)
Segment revenueLogistics ¥161,289 million (YoY +14.9%), Trading and Commerce Business ¥51,654 million (YoY +14.5%), Life support businesses ¥18,745 million (YoY +10.6%), Business Support Business ¥4,811 million (YoY +25.4%), Product Business ¥12,107 million (YoY +9.6%)
Segment profitLogistics ¥9,667 million (YoY +21.3%), Trading and Commerce Business ¥720 million (YoY +35.7%), Life support businesses ¥885 million (YoY +9.8%), Business Support Business ¥769 million (YoY +40.3%), Product Business ¥-53 million
Depreciation and amortization¥8,821 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Subsidy Income ¥1,212 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥282 million, Insurance surrender value -, Other ¥104 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥1,212 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets -, Other ¥110 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End175,692,457 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,951,807 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceExpanded sales, initiatives to revise fees and prices, and contributions to earnings from MARUWN CORPORATION, Verite Co.,Ltd., 株式会社クリーンスター and 東宝総合警備保障株式会社, among other companies that joined the Group through M&A in the previous fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was due to expanded sales, initiatives to revise fees and prices, and contributions to earnings from companies that joined the Group through M&A in the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SENKO Group Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9069) timely disclosure | Komori