Komori
Earnings9064YAMATO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter, operating revenue increased 1.4% year on year, while the operating loss and ordinary loss narrowed. However, the quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent widened due mainly to the recognition of impairment losses.

Worth reading
79Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5979
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales443,332¥ millionYear on year +1.4%
Operating profit-4,871¥ million
Ordinary income-4,938¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-5,887¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,290,906¥ million
of which net assets 572,198 ¥ millionEquity ratio 43.5%vs. prior year-end -1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+9,187
Investment-8,128
Financials-8,147
Net change-7,088

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥231,181 million
Segment revenueExpress Business ¥364,680 million (YoY +0.4%), Contract Logistics Business ¥41,167 million (YoY +9.1%), Global Business ¥26,331 million (YoY +6.1%), Mobility Business ¥5,535 million (YoY +8.7%), Other ¥5,617 million (YoY -13.8%)
Segment profitExpress Business ¥-13,139 million, Contract Logistics Business ¥1,908 million, Global Business ¥2,660 million, Mobility Business ¥2,050 million, Other ¥1,524 million
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to higher Takkyubin parcel volumes, optimized pricing for corporate customers, and growth in the corporate business. While costs increased because of investment in personnel and higher energy prices and material procurement costs, the company promoted cost optimization by improving transportation and delivery operations and increasing load factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Impairment loss¥1,615 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥85 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥200 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,615 million, Other ¥38 million
Depreciation and amortization¥13,206 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥443,332 million (YoY +1.4%)
Operating profit¥-4,871 million
Ordinary income¥-4,938 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-5,887 million
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.5 / End of previous period 44.6
Total assets¥1,290,906 million
Net assets¥572,198 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥9,187 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-8,128 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-8,147 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥231,181 million
Segment revenueExpress Business ¥364,680 million (YoY +0.4%), Contract Logistics Business ¥41,167 million (YoY +9.1%), Global Business ¥26,331 million (YoY +6.1%), Mobility Business ¥5,535 million (YoY +8.7%), Other ¥5,617 million (YoY -13.8%)
Segment profitExpress Business ¥-13,139 million, Contract Logistics Business ¥1,908 million, Global Business ¥2,660 million, Mobility Business ¥2,050 million, Other ¥1,524 million
Depreciation and amortization¥13,206 million
Impairment loss¥1,615 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥85 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥200 million, Impairment Losses ¥1,615 million, Other ¥38 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to higher Takkyubin parcel volumes, optimized pricing for corporate customers, and growth in the corporate business. While costs increased because of investment in personnel and higher energy prices and material procurement costs, the company promoted cost optimization by improving transportation and delivery operations and increasing load factors.
Items this document does not state (16)
Net income per shareOperating MarginFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased due to higher Takkyubin parcel volumes, optimized pricing for corporate customers, and growth in the corporate business. Operating expenses rose because of investment in personnel and higher energy prices and material procurement costs, while the company worked to improve transportation and delivery efficiency using AI and increase load factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | YAMATO HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (9064) timely disclosure | Komori